Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2006.tde-26122006-153443
Document
Author
Full name
Clarissa Duarte de Castro Souza
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Moreira, Antonio Claudio Moreira Lima e (President)
Diêgoli, Leila Regina
Ferreira, João Sette Whitaker
Title in Portuguese
Planejamento urbano e políticas públicas em projetos de requalificação de áreas portuárias: Porto de Santos - desafio deste novo século
Keywords in Portuguese
Cidades portuárias
Planejamento urbano
Políticas públicas
Renovação urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho busca traçar um panorama urbano atual das políticas públicas implantadas no município de Santos, em especial nas áreas de interface porto/cidade com foco nas propostas realizadas nas duas últimas décadas. Trata do conflito da gestão da cidade com a gestão do porto, enfatizando a análise comparativa dos planos desenvolvidos para a cidade e para o porto, com recorte temporal do último século. Compara: o caso da área central de Santos com os projetos de requalificação urbana de outras áreas portuárias (Boston, Baltimore, Londres, Barcelona, Argentina, Plano Estratégico do Rio de Janeiro e projeto da Estação das Docas em Belém). Pretende responder as seguintes questões: As estratégias destas requalificações urbanas resolveriam os conflitos santistas entre a cidade e o porto? Estas estratégias viabilizariam a requalificação da área central santista?
Title in English
Urban planning and public policies in regeneration projects of port areas. Santos Port - the challenge of this new century
Keywords in English
Port cities
Public policies
Regeneration projects
Urban planning
Abstract in English
This essay aims to outline an up-to-date urban panorama of the public policies implemented in the municipality of Santos, focusing the areas of interface between port and city and emphasizing the proposals which were realized within the last two decades. It deals with the conflict between the city and port managements, with emphasis on the comparative analysis of the plans developed for the city and port, with a temporal cut of the last century. It compares: Santos central area case with other port areas regeneration projects (Boston, Baltimore, London, Barcelona, Argentina, Rio de Janeiro Strategic Plan and Docks Station Project in Belém). It intends to answer the following questions: Would the strategies of these urban regenerations solve the conflicts between the city of Santos and its port? Would these strategies enable the regeneration of Santos central area?