Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2000.tde-26102010-135452
Document
Author
Full name
Robinson Antonio Vieira Borba
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Carlo, Ualfrido Del (President)
Bringhenti, Idone
Haddad, Emilio
Jorge, Wilson Edson
Ruiz, Mauro Silva
Title in Portuguese
A cidade cognitiva: proposição para o desenvolvimento local na era do conhecimento
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento econômico
Desenvolvimento industrial
Desenvolvimento local
Desenvolvimento urbano
Globalização
Urbanismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Formular uma proposição para processos de desenvolvimento local a serem institucionalizados por organizações governamentais e/ou nãogovernamentais nas comunidades através de ações destinadas a estimular a conexão entre economia regional e mundial é o objetivo deste estudo. Esta preocupação advém de que os modelos econômicos baseados em localidades, concebidos e estruturados através da percepção dos indivíduos, enquanto seres intelectuais e capazes de contribuir com sua cultura e sua criatividade para o crescimento econômico local, necessitam de um processo coletivo para a criação e condução de ações de desenvolvimento endógenas. Percebeu-se que há urgência de uma mudança radical na mentalidade coletiva como a que determinou a importância da tecnologia na Revolução Industrial no processo de transformação da sociedade agrária na sociedade industrial. Agora, com a metamorfose desta na sociedade digital, a relevância é a cognição, onde a meta é o entendimento do entrelaçamento do microcosmo da localidade com a dimensão mundial, para estabelecer um modelo de desenvolvimento econômico através da capacidade da sociedade de planejar e conduzir sua própria experiência local. A proposição desta tese é que esta capacitação, normalmente função do desenvolvimento institucional decorrente de um processo histórico, se desencadeie nas regiões a partir de um processo cognitivo coletivo. O conhecimento, onde se encontram elementos que possibilitam a compreensão de relações complexas e abstratas, como as econômicas, dessa maneira gerenciado, deverá estabelecer formas de organização e julgamento das idéias e conceitos necessários para a construção de um modelo original resultante de características culturais da população, que dessa maneira poderá contribuir para o desenvolvimento sustentável global com criatividade e inovação.
Title in English
The cognitive city: proposition for local development in the knowledge era
Keywords in English
Economic development
Globalization
Industrial development
Local development
Urban development
Urbanism
Abstract in English
To formulate a proposition for local development processes to be institutionalized by both governmental and non-governmental organizations in the communities, through actions bound to stimulate the connection between regional and world economies is the aim of this work. This concern derives from the fact that the economic models based on localities, conceived and structured through the perception of individuals, while intellectual beings and capable of contributing with their culture and creativity to the local economic growth, need a collective process for generating and conducting endogenous development actions. It was perceived that a radical change in the collective mind urged, as the one which determined the importance of technology in the Industrial Revolution in the process of transforming a rural society into an industrial one. Now, with the metamorphosis of this digital society, the relevance is cognition. The goal is the understanding of the locality micro cosmos interwoven with the world dimension, so as to establish a model for economic development through society's ability to plan and conduct its own local experience. This thesis proposition is that this capacitating, usually a function of institutional development deriving from a historical process, is unleashed in the regions from a collective cognitive process. Knowledge, where elements are found that allow understanding complex and abstract relations, such as the economic ones, thus managed, will establish forms for organizing and assessing the ideas and concepts necessary to set an original model that can be a result of the cultural characteristics of the population, which may contribute for global sustainable development with creativity and innovation.