Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2005.tde-26082022-100636
Document
Author
Full name
Cristiane Muniz
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eduardo Luiz Paulo Riesencampf de (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi
Title in Portuguese
A cidade e os trilhos: o metrô de São Paulo como desenho urbano
Keywords in Portuguese
Desenho urbano (São Paulo - SP)
Metrô (São Paulo - SP)
Abstract in Portuguese
O metrô de São Paulo fundamenta uma reflexão sobre o papel da infra-estrutura como desenho urbano. O crescimento desenfreado da mancha urbana, criando um amplo território ocupado, e o aprofundamento das desigualdades sociais estabelecem um grande desafio: ampliar a acessibilidade na metrópole paulistana. Essa ação realizada de forma ampla teria significado de inclusão social. A reestruturação do sistema de transporte, sobretudo de alta capacidade, tem sido contemporaneamente tema condutor da reorganização do tecido das grandes cidades pela característica sistêmica das intervenções. A arquitetura dessas grandes obras pode desempenhar papel fundamental nessa transformação. Pautado pela possibilidade de modernização e ampliação da rede urbana de trilhos em menos de dez anos, com a união de trem e metrô num mesmo serviço, esse estudo indica que os investimentos no sistema representariam não somente acesso aos serviços básicos que a cidade oferece, como também a possibilidade de reurbanização e adensamento de grandes áreas onde existe infra-estrutura instalada. Oportunidade que não deve ser desperdiçada. A discussão, desde os primeiros projetos até os planos mais atuais, tem o desejo de estabelecer parâmetros para as intervenções futuras.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The São Paulo subway system serves as basis for assessing the role played by infrastructure in urban design. The unbridled growth of the urban area, which creates a vast occupied territory, along with mounting social inequalities presents an important challenge: to enhance overall accessibility throughout the São Paulo metropolis. If carried out in a comprehensive way, such action would be tantamount to promoting social inclusion. The restructuring of transportation systems, more notably those of high capacity, has been a guiding theme in the reorganization of big cities due to the systemic nature of the interventions. The architectural aspects involved in such large construction works could have an essential role in the transformation. This study draws on the possibility that a process of modernization and enlargement of the urban rail network could take place in less than ten years, via a joint offer of train and subway services. The analysis suggests that any investment made in the system would mean not only increased access to the basic services provided by the city, but also an opportunity to reurbanize and populate large areas where infrastructure already exists. Such opportunity should not be overlooked. From early projects to current plans, the present discussion aims at establishing parameters for future interventions.