Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2004.tde-26052022-115813
Document
Author
Full name
Fabio Rago Valentim
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Almeida, Eduardo Luiz Paulo Riesencampf de (President)
Acayaba, Marlene Milan de Azevedo
Martino, Arnaldo Antonio
Title in Portuguese
Casas para o ensino: as escolas de Vilanova Artigas
Keywords in Portuguese
Escolas (arquitetura)
João Batista Vilanova Artigas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta dissertação é uma análise do conjunto de edifícios escolares projetados pelo arquiteto Vilanova Artigas (1915-1985). A série inicia-se com o ginásio de Itanhaém, projetado em 1959, e se estende até 1978, ano dos últimos projetos destinados à atividade educacional, perfazendo um total de 24 escolas (23 voltadas ao ensino público). Para uma melhor contextualização dessa obra, o primeiro capítulo descreve o desenvolvimento dos edifícios escolares em São Paulo e, o segundo, apresenta uma análise da trajetória profissional de Artigas, procurando estabelecer relações entre sua formação, suas atividades didáticas e políticas, com sua obra arquitetônica, em especial com os edifícios escolares. O resultado desta pesquisa evidenciou a importância desses projetos não só no conjunto da produção do arquiteto, como em relação ao quadro da arquitetura moderna brasileira. Os edifícios escolares projetados por Artigas tornaram-se referências marcantes para a arquitetura produzida em São Paulo ao longo da década de 1960. A institucionalização desse repertório formal fez com que o próprio Artigas buscasse caminhos diversos em seus projetos escolares nos primeiros anos da década seguinte. Na segunda metade dos anos 70, Artigas projeta 11 escolas para o governo do Estado de São Paulo, dentro de um sistema de total padronização dos edifícios, produção bastante diversa da que caracterizou suas escolas mais conhecidas.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This thesis focuses a set of 24 school buildings, all public, except one, designed by the architect Vilanova Artigas (1915-1985). The series starts with the Itanhaém High School, in 1959 and stretches up to 1978, when his last educational building designs come out. In order to better contextualize his work, the first chapter of the text describes the development of educational buildings in the State of São Paulo, while the second one sets forth an analysis of his professional career thus attempting to establish a rapport between his formation, his teaching and political activities and his architectonical work, particularly his school buildings. This research shows the importance of those projects, from both the perspective of the architect production as well as from the standpoint of the Brazilian Modern Architecture as a whole. The schools designed by Artigas became outstanding references to the architectural work produced in São Paulo along the sixties. In the early seventies the institutionalization of his formal repertoire has motivated Artigas to look for alternative paths for his educational buildings. In the second half of the decade Artigas designed 11 school buildings again for the State of São Paulo government, all of them incorporating a system of standard patterns which made them differ greatly from the otherwise his most known schools.