Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2004.tde-24012022-191024
Document
Author
Full name
Paula Freire Santoro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Júnior, José Geraldo Simões
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte
Title in Portuguese
A relação da sala de cinema e o espaço urbano em São Paulo: do provinciano ao cosmopolita.
Keywords in Portuguese
Espaço público
Salas de cinema
São Paulo
Urbanização
Abstract in Portuguese
Para analisar a evolução da relação das salas de cinema com o espaço urbano em São Paulo, esta pesquisa pressupõe que tal vinculação entre o edificado (sua arquitetura) e a situação em que está inserido (o urbano) remete a uma idéia de cidade. O estudo busca apurar os diferentes papéis das salas de cinema no espaço urbano. Aprecia inicialmente a passagem da exibição móvel para a fixa, edificada, e posteriormente traça os vários papéis das salas de cinema à medida que dispersam e se diferenciam, sempre discorrendo sobre as alterações na relação do urbano com as salas. Nesta trajetória, podemos observar que sua localização antes em lugares de chão batido, improvisados, quase fora da cidade passa a fazer parte de projetos e planos para a metrópole, alcançando assim o papel privilegiado que o cinema adquiriria no novo modo de vida cosmopolita. Ao examinar tal relação, esse trabalho mostra que salas de cinema são freqüentemente projetadas e situadas não apenas para atender a uma necessidade urbana, mas para criar um cenário urbano. No caso de São Paulo, parecem às vezes (principalmente entre 1900 e 1930) satisfazer a um desejo de cenário urbano que simbolizasse progresso e civilização, distanciando-se do rural; em outros momentos (especialmente de 1930 a 1960), representavam um espaço urbano que buscava se distinguir não mais do campo, mas da cidade provinciana, no processo de construção de um modo de vida cosmopolita.
Title in English
Movie theaters with urban space in São Paulo: from provincial to cosmopolitan.
Keywords in English
Movie theaters
Public space
São Paulo
Urbanization
Abstract in English
To analyze the evolution of the relationship of movie theaters and urban environment in São Paulo, this research assumes that such link between the building (or architecture) and its situation (or urban environment and its modifications) alludes to a concept of city. The study seeks to ascertain the different roles of movie theaters in urban environment. It initially appraises the passage from itinerant to fixed viewing, in buildings, and subsequently traces the various roles of movie theaters as they spread and differentiate, all the while discussing alterations to the relationship of urban environment and movie theaters. Throughout, we can observe that their locations formerly in improvised unpaved areas, nearly out of the city gradually become part of metropolitan projects and plans, thus achieving the privileged role that movies would assume in the new cosmopolitan way of life. By examining said relationship, this work shows that movie theaters are often planned and located not merely for fulfilling an urban need, but for creating an urban atmosphere. In the case of São Paulo, they appear at times (mainly between 1900 and 1930) to satisfy a wish for an urban setting that symbolized progress and civilization, far from rural surroundings; at others (particularly from 1930 to 1960), movie theaters represented an urban environment that sought to distinguish itself no longer from the countryside but from the provincial city, in the process of building a cosmopolitan way of life.