Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.1995.tde-21102022-104514
Document
Author
Full name
Renato Luiz Sobral Anelli
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1995
Supervisor
Committee
Padovano, Bruno Roberto (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Ficher, Sylvia
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Reis Filho, Nestor Goulart
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura e cidade na obra de Rino Levi
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Arquitetura moderna (Brasil)
História da arquitetura
Rino Levi (1901-1965)
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese analisa a arquitetura de Rino Levi procurando enfatizar as concepções estéticas e urbanísticas. O primeiro capítulo é dedicado aos anos de estudo de Rino Levi em Milão e Roma. Sua formação na Itália é estudada como momento privilegiado na construção de sua postura profissional. Levi apresenta as mesmas características do "arquiteto integral", formulação romana de profissional capaz de atuar com competência artística, técnica e urbanística. Essa concepção garantiu a Rino Levi uma metodologia de trabalho bastante peculiar no meio arquitetônico brasileiro. O segundo capítulo é dedicado ao estudo de suas especificidades, procurando situá-lo em relação aos seus principais contemporâneos. No entanto, a importância do período de formação não é suficiente para definir Rino Levi como alheio aos esforços de brasilidade. O terceiro caítulo analisa a maneira como alguns dos principais temas presentes na arquitetura moderna brasileira são interpretados e desenvolvidos por Rino Levi em sua obra.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This thesis investigates the architecture of Rino Levi, particularly his urban and aesthetical conception. Not without a reason, the first chapter is dedicated to the undergraduate studies carried out by Rino Levi in Rome and Milan. This work advocates that this was a particular and privileged moment for Levi, responsible for the construction of a specific professional attitude: "the complete architect" (architetto integrale). Based on a roman conception of an architect - capable of dealing with issues related to the arts, the technics and the urban environment -, Levi built a very particular methodology of work in the brazilian architectonic field. In an attempt to point out the qualities of Rino Levi's work - compared with other brazilian architects of the same period - the second chapter concentrates on the study of its particularities and specificities. However, aware that Rino Levi's study background is not enough to define and characterize his brazilianity, the third chapter analyzes how some of most present themes of the modern brazilian architecture are interpreted and developed by Levi throughout his work.