Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.1994.tde-20092022-111307
Document
Author
Full name
Nadia Somekh
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1994
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Maria Adélia Aparecida de (President)
Gunn, Philip Oliver Mary
Kowarick, Lucio Felix Frederico
Lamparelli, Celso Monteiro
Singer, Paul Israel
Title in Portuguese
A cidade vertical e o urbanismo modernizador: São Paulo 1920-1939
Keywords in Portuguese
Planejamento territorial urbano
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho enfoca o primeiro período de verticalização em São Paulo, nos anos que vão de 1920 a 1939. Destaca-se a ação do Estado como agente produtor do espaço, através das suas intervenções e legislações urbanísticas. A influência dos Estados Unidos sobre o pensamento urbanístico é apontada por meio da difusão econômica e cultural, ocorrida a partir dos anos 20. O urbanismo paulistano limita sua ação em relação ao crescimento vertical, dentro de uma perspectiva de acumulação do capital. Excluindo a questão social emergente no período, é considerado apenas modernizador.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
The present work focuses on the vertical growth relating the municipality of São Paulo in its first period from 1920 to 1939. It highlights the governmental urban intervention as well as legislation, and shows the United States' economic and cultural influence over urbanistic thought since the 1920's. The urbanism of São Paulo limits its action to capitalistic acumulation and excludes social issues. This means that it cannot be viewed as modern or even modernist, but as a "modernizing urbanism".