Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-19112010-102333
Document
Author
Full name
Milton Liebentritt de Almeida Braga
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Meyer, Regina Maria Prosperi (President)
Anelli, Renato Luiz Sobral
Jorge, Luis Antonio
Martins, Carlos Alberto Ferreira
Silva, Ricardo Toledo
Title in Portuguese
Infra-estrutura e projeto urbano
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Desenho urbano
Infra-estrutura urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
A hipótese que conduz o trabalho atribui às infra-estruturas uma progressiva importância na estruturação e qualificação espacial das cidades cada vez mais cambiantes, ao constituírem as estruturas físicas e as funções urbanas e metropolitanas de maior permanência. Na primeira parte da tese, são avaliadas as infra-estruturas de menor porte, compostas pela parte capilar das redes urbanas, como avenidas de pequena importância viária, ruas, praças e demais logradouros menores, que configuram o espaço do convívio público enquanto estrutura espacial e arcabouço simbólico da escala local. A segunda parte é dedicada às infraestruturas de maior porte, constituídas pela rede dos principais fluxos metropolitanos, as quais, ao mesmo tempo em que promovem articulações funcionais de grande distância, são, em geral, conflitantes com o espaço urbano local por onde passam e fatores da sua desestruturação. O trabalho defende que as grandes infra-estruturas, quando se tornam objeto de preocupações urbanísticas e incorporam critérios além daqueles funcionais e específicos dos respectivos sistemas, podem adquirir condição similar às das pequenas infra-estruturas, estabelecendo intensa relação com sua vizinhança. Nesta condição, desempenham papel relevante na qualificação espacial dos arredores e contribuem para a construção de espaços de convívio adequados, física e simbolicamente, em ambas as escalas: a urbana e a metropolitana.
Title in English
Infrastructure and urban design
Keywords in English
Architecture
Urban design
Urban infrastructure
Abstract in English
This thesis is based on a hypothesis that attributes to infrastructure a progressive importance in the structuring and qualification of increasingly interactive urban spaces, in that it is infrastructure that constitutes the physical structure and urban and metropolitan functions of greatest permanency. The first part of the thesis evaluates small-scale infrastructure constituted by the capillary sections of urban networks, such as minor thoroughfares, streets, squares and other smaller elements that provide the environment for public interaction through their physical structure and their symbolic importance at the local level. The second part deals with elements of larger-scale infrastructure that provide the main flows of metropolitan life, which, while fulfilling articulating functions over greater distances, are generally in conflict with the local urban spaces through which they pass and for which they represent destructuring force. The thesis argues that elements of larger-scale infrastructure, when they become the subject of urban concern and incorporate criteria beyond the purely functional or of specific concern to their respective systems, may acquire conditions similar to those of smaller-scale infrastructure, establishing an intense relationship with their surroundings. In this sense, they may perform a significant role in the definition of the urban spaces around them and contribute to the construction of living spaces of a physical and symbolic appropriateness at both the urban and metropolitan level.