Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-18112010-141931
Document
Author
Full name
Maria José de Albuquerque
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Pasternak, Suzana (President)
Bógus, Lucia Maria Machado
Sampaio, Maria Ruth Amaral de
Schor, Silvia Maria
Villaça, Flávio José Magalhães
Title in Portuguese
Verticalização de favelas em São Paulo: balanço de uma experiência (1989 a 2004)
Keywords in Portuguese
Favelas
Urbanização
Verticalização de Favelas
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese trata das experiências de verticalização de favelas desenvolvidas no Município de São Paulo no período compreendido entre 1989, precisamente no início da gestão de Luiza Erundina, até o final de 2004, quando se encerra a gestão de Marta Suplicy. Tem por objetivo, além de proceder a um resgate histórico dessa polêmica modalidade de intervenção em assentamentos informais, detectar o que mobilizou os diferentes administradores do período a fazer uso da mesma. Pretende-se, ainda, apontar as potencialidades, limites e desafios de tal modalidade no contexto paulistano, a partir das impressões dos agentes que estiveram de alguma forma envolvidos na sua definição em execução, bem como dos próprios beneficiários a população da antiga favela e atualmente residindo nos conjuntos habitacionais. Parte-se da premissa de que a verticalização de favelas executada nas gestões de Luiza Erundina (1989 1992), pioneira do uso da modalidade, Paulo Salim Maluf e Celso Pitta (1993 2000) e Marta Suplicy (2001 2004), embora em contextos políticos distintos, não se distingue de forma significativa, ou seja, foram adotados praticamente os mesmos procedimentos que apresentaram resultados muito próximos. Para testar tal premissa, foi realizado um estudo comparativo de três casos, adotando, como objeto da investigação, três conjuntos habitacionais considerados representativos de cada um dos períodos acima citados. Adotou-se uma metodologia qualitativa e o uso de diferentes fontes, primárias e secundárias, como: visitas aos empreendimentos, análises de documentos, entrevistas em profundidade com agentes significativos de cada administração/período e a realização de grupos de discussão com moradores dos conjuntos. A análise dos dados possibilitou entender que, para além do debate e das discussões ideológicas, a verticalização de favelas é um recurso cada vez mais premente no contexto paulistano para a melhoria das condições de vida da população que reside nos espaços informais e, não menos importante, para o conjunto da cidade.
Title in English
Vertical slums in São Paulo: balance of experience (1989 to 2004)
Keywords in English
Slums
Slums verticalization
Urbanization
Abstract in English
This work addresses slums (favelas) verticalization experiences developed in the Municipality of São Paulo in the period from 1989, precisely at the beginning of Mayor Luiza Erundinas tenure, until the end of 2004, by the end of Mayor Marta Suplicys tenure. It aims, in addition to performing a historic rescue of this polemic modality of intervention in informal settlements, at detecting what mobilized the different administrators in the period and use it. It is also intended to indicate potentialities, constraints, and challenges of such modality in the context of the city of São Paulo, from the standpoint of agents who were in a certain sense involved in its definition and execution, as well as the beneficiaries themselves the population of the former slums, currently living in the housing development. We have started from the assumption that the slums verticalization executed in the tenures of Luiza Erundina (1989 -1992), pioneer in the use of the modality, Paulo Salim Maluf and Celso Pita (1993 2000), and Marta Suplicy (2001 2004), although in different political contexts, are not significantly diverse. That is, they practically adopted the same procedures and obtained very similar results. In order to test the assumption, we have made a comparative study of three cases, adopting, as object of the research, three housing developments considered as representative of each period. A qualitative methodology was adopted, and the use of different sources, primary and secondary, such as: visits to the developments, document analysis, indepth interviews with significant agents in each administration/period, and performance of focus groups with dwellers in the developments. The data analysis enabled to understand that, beyond debates and ideological discussions, the slums verticalization is an increasingly pressing resource in the context of the city of São Paulo for the improvement of living conditions of the population dwelling in informal spaces, and not least important, for the ensemble of the city.