Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2000.tde-18072006-182858
Document
Author
Full name
Denise Helena Silva Duarte
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Serra, Geraldo Gomes (President)
Carlo, Ualfrido Del
Fruehauf, Magda Adelaide Lombardo
Jorge, Wilson Edson
Maitelli, Gilda Tomasini
Title in Portuguese
Padrões de ocupação do solo e microclimas urbanos na região de clima tropical continental.
Keywords in Portuguese
clima tropical continental
conforto ambiental urbano
microclimas urbanos
ocupação do solo
qualidade ambiental urbana
Abstract in Portuguese
O objeto deste trabalho são os microclimas urbanos nas cidades brasileiras na região de Clima Tropical Continental. Partindo do princípio que há uma correlação entre microclimas urbanos e ocupação do solo, o objetivo é medir numericamente a correlação entre a temperatura do ar e algumas variáveis familiares ao planejamento, e que podem ser regulamentadas pela legislação municipal, a fim de orientar as medidas necessárias para amenizar o rigor climático nas cidades da região. Faz-se uma descrição qualitativa e quantitativa das variáveis urbanísticas envolvidas, bem como medições de temperatura e umidade do ar em diferentes estações e horários. Os resultados mostram que as variáveis taxa de ocupação e coeficiente de aproveitamento mantém correlação positiva com a temperatura do ar, e refletem uma maior influência da densidade construída sobre o período noturno, o que concorda com a teoria existente. Já com as variáveis arborização e água a correlação foi negativa em relação à temperatura do ar, em todos os horários. Ao final propõe-se um índice em função das variáveis urbanísticas utilizadas, visando subsidiar futuros trabalhos na determinação da proporção ideal entre densidade construída, arborização e água.
Title in English
Urban occupation patterns and microclimates in the brazilian continental tropical region
Keywords in English
continental tropical climate
land occupation pattern
urban environmental comfort
urban environmental quality
urban microclimates
Abstract in English
The subject of this thesis is the urban microclimate in cities of the Brazilian Continental Tropical Region. According to the principle that there is a correlation between urban microclimates and urban occupation, the objective is to numerically measure the correlation between air temperature and variables which are familiar to urban planning strategies. These variables can be controlled by municipal regulations, aiming to guide the procedures to ameliorate the urban harsh climate in that region. Qualitative and quantitative descriptions of the urban variables are made, as air temperature and humidity measurements registered along the day for the two main seasons. The results show that with variables related to building density, the correlation was positive when referred to air temperature, and reflected the greater influence of building density at night, what is in accord with the existing theory. On the other hand, using trees and water, the correlation was negative, when related to air temperature, in all periods. At the end, this work suggests an index using urban variables, aiming to support future studies in determining the ideal proportion among building density, trees and water in urban environments.