Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2000.tde-15042002-164007
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Alberto Cusce Nobre
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Bruna, Gilda Collet (President)
Dantas, Francisco de Assis Souza
Philippi Junior, Arlindo
Vargas, Heliana Comin
Zmitrowicz, Witold
Title in Portuguese
Reestruturação econômica e território: expansão recente do terciário na marginal do rio Pinheiros.
Keywords in Portuguese
áreas centrais
mercado imobiliário
renovação urbana
setor terciário
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho procurou demonstrar a tese de que a reestruturação econômica mundial dos últimos trinta anos ocasionou a expansão do mercado imobiliário de escritórios em São Paulo, entre outras regiões urbanas do mundo.Para tanto, analisou como a reorganização da divisão internacional e regional do trabalho privilegiou a concentração de atividades terciárias - administrativas,financeiras e de serviços especializados - nessas regiões, criando a demanda por edifícios de escritórios mais tecnologicamente adequados a essas atividades.A seguir, pesquisou como o capital imobiliário articulou-se com os capitais financeiro e corporativo no intuito de viabilizar esses empreendimentos, levando à consolidação do mercado imobiliário comercial como uma das formas típicas de investimento do atual estágio do capitalismo. A região da marginal do rio Pinheiros foi escolhida como estudo de caso por ser a que mais têm atraído investimentos nesse tipo de empreendimento desde a década de 70.Por fim, procurou compreender os efeitos desses megaprojetos, estudando os impactos do desenvolvimento terciário no uso do solo, na malha urbana, na infraestrutura viária e de transportes da região e na decadência dos outros centros de negócios da cidade.
Title in English
Economic restructuring and territory: recent tertiary development on the margins of Pinheiros river.
Keywords in English
business districts
property markets
tertiary sector
urban renewal
Abstract in English
This thesis tries to demonstrate that global economic restructuring has caused the expansion of commercial property market in São Paulo between certain urban regions of the world since the 1970s.It analyses how the reorganisation of the international and regional division of labour caused the concentration of tertiary activities administrative, finance and services related in these regions, creating demand for new technologically adapted office buildings.It has also assessed the way which finance, corporate and real estate capitals had been articulated in order to promote this development, causing the consolidation of commercial property market as a typical investment of present capitalist stage.The region of Marginal of Pinheiros River was chosen as a case-study as it is the area that has most attracted office development in São Paulo since the 1970s.Finally, it analyses the effects of these megaprojects, first analysing the impacts of tertiary development on land use, road layout, traffic and transport systems of neighbourhoods and then, relating it to the process of urban decay of consolidated business districts.