Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2004.tde-14102022-101725
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Fiori Arantes
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2004
Supervisor
Committee
Maricato, Erminia Terezinha Menon (President)
Oliveira, Francisco Maria Cavalcante de
Sampaio Junior, Plinio Soares de Arruda
Title in Portuguese
O ajuste urbano: as políticas do Banco Mundial e do BID para as cidades latino-americanas
Keywords in Portuguese
América Latina
Banco Mundial
BID
Financiamento público
Políticas urbanas
Abstract in Portuguese
Procuramos analisar como Banco Mundial e BID atuaram nas cidades latino-americanas e o tipo de "ajuste urbano" que pretenderam implementar nas últimas décadas. Para tanto, adotamos três ângulos de abordagem: a análise do discurso das instituições, especialmente no que diz respeito a suas políticas urbanas; a análise do padrão de financiamento, e a evolução setorial dos empréstimos para Brasil, Argentina e México; e a análise do padrão de negociação junto aos governos locais. Os empréstimos dessas duas instituições financeiras carregam consigo uma agenda afirmativa: pretendem modelar um determinado padrão de uso do recurso público e de organização do Estado, a rigor, um decalque dos métodos gerenciais da iniciativa privada - recuperação plena de custos, taxas de retorno, cidade administrada like business e for business. Na prática, tem sido difundido por meio dos projetos urbanos com financiamento externo um modelo de gestão pública terceirizada, à mercê de um corpo técnico privado, e que tem entre seus principais objetivos estabelecer parcerias com a iniciativa privada, agências autônomas de investimento, e formas mais eficientes de cobrança e arrecadação. A pretensão é, possivelmente, transformar uma parcela dos governos locais, especialmente os que administram os territórios que dão suporte aos negócios transnacionais, em estruturas administrativas cada vez mais treinadas para dar resposta aos grandes interesses privados e desembaraçar-se de qualquer compromisso com a democracia real - como prega a doutrina da boa governança. Ao mesmo tempo que isso amplia a dívida externa, está produzindo não apenas "práticas bem-sucedidas", mas desastres sociais e ambientais comandados pela mais absoluta indiferença, envolta numa aparência de racionalidade puramente técnica.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
IADB
Latin-America
Public financing
Urban policies
World Bank
Abstract in English
This is an attempt to analyse the World Bank and the IADB (Inter American Development Bank) actions in Latin-American cities as well as the type of "urban adjustment" they sought to implement over the past decades. In order to do so, we have adopted three approaches: the analysis of institutional discourse, particularly as to what concerns their urban policies; the analysis of financing patterns and the evolution of sector loans to Brazil, Argentina and Mexico; and the analysis of negotiation patterns with local governments. The loans offered by these two financial institutions carry with them an affirmative agenda: they attempt to model a certain pattern of public resources use and State organization, based on emulation of management methods developed in the private sector, aiming at full costs recovery and rates of return, the city being managed like business and for business. In practical terms, what has been divulged by urban projects financed with external loans is a model of outsourced public management at the beck and call of a private technical body whose main objective has been to establish partnerships with the private sector, autonomous investment agencies as well as more efficient forms of bill and tax collection. Arguably we witness the change of parcels of local governments, mainly those parts in charge of areas of the country providing support to transnational businesses, into management structures increasingly trained to respond to great private interests and neglect any links with real democratic interest, as preaches the doctrine of good governance. While increasing the external debts, these are not only "best practices", but are responsible for social and environmental disasters guided by the most absolute indifference, shrouded by appearance of a merely technical rationality.