Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2005.tde-12092024-104327
Document
Author
Full name
Ana Claudia Scaglione Veiga de Castro
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2005
Supervisor
Committee
Lanna, Ana Lucia Duarte (President)
Rizek, Cibele Saliba
Silva, Fernanda Fernandes da
Title in Portuguese
Moderna, nacional, estrangeira: a imagem de São Paulo nos anos 1920 nas crônicas de Menotti del Picchia
Keywords in Portuguese
CIDADES
HISTÓRIA
HISTÓRIA DA ARQUITETURA
MODERNISMO
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho discute as imagens da cidade de São Paulo nos anos 1920 através das crônicas do escritor modernista Menotti del Picchia (1892-1988). Publicadas quase diariamente durante toda a década no Correio Paulistano jornal porta-voz de segmentos da oligarquia cafeeira, estes textos compõem um panorama das transformações da cidade de São Paulo à queles anos. Ao mesmo tempo em que revelam a cidade, constroem uma imagem particular da mesma, compreendida como cidade moderna. Em seu conjunto, estas crônicas deixam ver que a modernização e a transformação da cidade comportavam mundos e perspectivas diversas, donde a própria imagem ambivalente e conflituosa da cidade moderna que delas nasce. Este trabalho pretende assim problematizar o estudo desse momento especÃfico da história da capital paulista, refletindo sobre o significado e o conteúdo da modernização brasileira na década de 1920, a partir de um caso especÃfico e paradigmático. Através de um material singular, as crônicas de um escritor comprometido com o modernismo e com segmentos da elite, pretende flagrar rumos e contradições da cidade em um momento decisivo de sua história.
Title in English
Not available
Keywords in English
Not available
Abstract in English
This paper discusses the images of São Paulo city during the decade of 1920 through the chronic/es of the modemist writer Menotti dei Picchia (1892-1988). Pub/ished a/most every day during the 20's on the Correio Paulistano - diary spokesman of some segments of the coffee oligarchy - these chronic/es form a portrait of the changes of São Paulo city during those years. White revealing the city, the chronic/es built a single image of it, understood as "modem city". ln its entirety, the chronicles show that the modemization and modification of the city aggregate different worlds and perspectives, from which the modem city's image itself, ambiguous and conflicting, arises. This paper intends, thus, to raise issues on the study of this specific moment of the history of the city of São Paulo, reflecting it over the meaning and the contents of the Brazilian modernization process in the 20's, from a specific and paradigmatic case. Through a unique material, the chronicfes of a writer committed to the modernism movement and to the segments of the elite, this paper intends to identify ways and contradictions of the city in a decisive moment of its history.