Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2003.tde-06052003-115215
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Consentino Kronka Mülfarth
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2002
Supervisor
Committee
Carlo, Ualfrido Del (President)
Andrade, Adnei Melges de
Fagá, Murilo Tadeu Werneck
Franco, Maria de Assuncao Ribeiro
Oliveira, Jose Luiz Ferreira Fleury de
Title in Portuguese
Arquitetura de baixo impacto humano e ambiental
Keywords in Portuguese
água da chuva
baixo impacto humano e ambiental
energia solar
sustentabilidade
Abstract in Portuguese
Diante de um cenário de degradação ambiental global, escassez de matéria prima, água, energia, aumento da poluição, crise social e econômica, é feita a proposição de uma Arquitetura de Baixo Impacto Humano e Ambiental - ABIHA.Todas estas variáveis trazem novos elementos à Arquitetura aumentando a sua complexidade e fazendo com que haja necessidade de adaptação.Apesar de todas as incertezas e contradições envolvendo as questões de sustentabilidade, seus conceitos e sua aplicação na Arquitetura são abordados neste contexto.Além das questões conceituais, são apresentadas aplicações práticas da ABIHA, no Jardim Sustentável, na Reciclagem do Galpão da POLI e no MINI labiratório de Conforto e Eficiência Energética.Estas aplicações seriram de base para a proposta de Sistematização que é apresentada no final deste trabalho como parte das conclusões finais. Esta proposta é apenas início de muitas pesquisas que ainda devem ser feiras rumo a uma Arquitetura mais Sustentável.
Title in English
Architecture of low human and environmental impact.
Keywords in English
low human and environemntal imapct
rainwater
solar energy
sustainbility
Abstract in English
The actual global environmental context is one of fierce degradation : reflecting in the exhaustion of natural sources, increase of air, soil and water pollution, and social and economic crises.Facing such a scenario, it is proposed in this work, principles of architecture of low human environmental impact (arquitetura de baixo impacto humano e ambiental) - ABIHA.All these variables bring new parameters to the design of building, including their entire life cycles.Under these new ciecunstances it is observed an increae of the complexity in this design process, making necessary discussions for change.Despite all the uncertainties and contradictions about issues of sustainability, their concepts, as well as their applications are approached in the context of this work.Besides the conceptual matters, practions applications of ABIHA are carried out, in the example of the sustainable garden, warehouse recycling and the movable environmental laboratory (sensors and data lggers).Such experiences of practical application were fundamental to create the basis for the methodological assessment proposed as part of the final conclusions of this research.However, this procedure of evaluation is understood merely as the beginning of a big range of other researchs, which shlould be developed towards a more sustainable architecture.