Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.16.2000.tde-04082010-085513
Document
Author
Full name
Nancí Saraiva Moreira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2000
Supervisor
Committee
Schiffer, Sueli Terezinha Ramos (President)
Piconez, Stela Conceicao Bertholo
Yurgel, Marlene
Title in Portuguese
Construção Escolar - desenvolvimento, políticas e propostas para a escola rural visando a democratização do campo
Keywords in Portuguese
Construção escolar
Escola rural
História da educação
Política educacional
Prática de ensino
Programa de necessidades para escolas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho expõe a necessidade de inserção da produção rural no fenômeno chamado globalização, para tanto propõe a capacitação da população rural, ora residente e proveniente do programa de reforma agrária, através da educação escolar. A pesquisa aborda aspectos históricos e presentes do papel social da escola, dos recursos e Políticas educacionais, da história da educação, da construção escolar e da zona rural paulista. Demonstra a situação que se encontra atualmente a rede escolar rural do Estado de São Paulo e propõe alternativas para sua viabilização construtiva com qualidade adequada, de acordo com o estabelecido pela proposta pedagógica ora adotada. Ao final, realiza reflexões prospectivas e recomenda estudos a fim de viabilizar uma escola rural que se adeqüe à evolução da proposta pedagógica e às novas formas de relação de trabalho.
Title in English
School construction - development, policies and proposals for a rural school and countryside democracy
Keywords in English
Educational history
Educational policy
Rural school
School building projects programming
School Construction
Teaching practices
Abstract in English
This work reveals the need to include rural production in the so called globallization phenomenon. In this view, it proposes that the capacitation of the rural population, wich lives in the rural area and is derived from the agrarian reform program, be undertaken by school education. This research approaches historical and present aspects of the social role of school, the funding and educational politics, the history of education, of school building and of the characteristics of the rural zone in the state of São Paulo. It describes and analyses the present situation of the rural school sistem of the state of São Paulo and proposes alternatives for a constructive realization with adequate quality, in accordance with the present established pedagogic proposals. At last, it raises a series of prospective reflexions and recommends studies to be understaken aimed at the construction of a rural school adequate to present state of evolution of the pedagogic proposals and to the new forms of labour relations.