Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.16.2001.tde-04032022-142912
Document
Author
Full name
Luis Octavio Pereira Lopes de Faria e Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2001
Supervisor
Committee
Sawaya, Sylvio Barros (President)
Costa, Carlos Roberto Zibel
Santos, Marcos Ferreira dos
Title in Portuguese
Pátio do Colégio, o Centro Tradicional Paulistano
Keywords in Portuguese
Áreas Centrais
História de São Paulo (Cidade)
Simbolismos
Abstract in Portuguese
Reflexão sobre o Centro paulistano que leva em consideração seus aspectos simbólicos. A partir da definição de Centro em uma Tradição regular ou ortodoxa - lugar diferenciado por ter sido teatro de revelação da Unidade primeira que tudo contém - o atual Pátio do Colégio, cujas características fazem pensar num sítio escolhido segundo procedimentos tradicionais, é considerado o Centro Tradicional paulistano. Ali, no século XVI, encontram-se as Tradições ameríndias e a Tradição cristã (que traz consigo aspectos das Tradições europeias pré-cristãs). Situado numa posição estratégica da Bacia do alto Tietê, o lugar central paulistano é examinado a partir da análise do processo de ocupação daquele compartimento do Planalto Atlântico, que se inicia com um olhar para a formação geológica e morfologia deste, procura entender sua ocupação pré-cabralina e em seguida as várias configurações que se realizaram efetivamente e como projetos no atualmente chamado Pátio do Colégio, que já foi o terreiro dos jesuítas, o adro da vila e o Largo do Palácio. Simultaneamente, examina os simbolismos presentes nesse lugar central e apresenta um processo de projeto para a borda oriental da colina onde se estabeleceram no quinhentos os jesuítas com sua São Paulo de Piratininga e para seu entorno imediato como a antiga várzea do Carmo e arredores. Estudo do lugar central paulistano que procura compreender até que ponto os aspectos simbólicos interferem na existência dinâmica e produção do espaço social da cidade e tem como conclusão que não se poderá fazer renascer o Centro de São Paulo sem considerar significados profundos expressos nos seus simbolismos.
Title in English
Pátio do Colégio the traditional center of São Paulo
Keywords in English
Central Areas
History of São Paulo (City), Symbolisms
Abstract in English
Reflection on São Paulo old urban Center that takes into consideration its symbolical aspects. Following a definition of Center in a regular or orthodox Tradition - particular place for having been the State of a revelation of the prime Unity that comprises everything the current Pátio do Colégio (Ancient Jesuits College Yard), whose characteristics make one think of it as a site chosen according to Traditional procedure, is considered the Traditional Center of São Paulo City. There, during the XV I a * century, the American Indians Traditions met the Christian Tradition (bringing also some aspects of Pre-Christian European Traditions). Located on a strategic position of the high Tietê river basin, the central site of São Paulo is here examined through the analysis of the occupation process of this area of the Atlantic Plateau. This investigation starts with a view of the geological formation and geomorphology of this piece of land, aiming also at understanding its human occupation before the arrival of the Europeans in the XVl* century, followed by various aspects that effectively took place or as urban projects on the area presently known as Pátio do Colégio, that once was the Yard of Jesuits, the main yard of the town and the square of the Governs Palace. Simultaneously, this work examines the symbolisms present in this central place and shows the procedure of projects moving towards the oriental edge of the hill where the Jesuits settled in the XVI111 century, naming it São Paulo de Piratininga , spreading to the nearby locations such as the ancient Carmo lea. This is a study of São Paulo s central area that attempts to understand the extent to which the symbolic features interfere in the dynamic existence and the creation of social space. The conclusion being that it is not possible to revive the São Paulo Center without taking into consideration the deep meaning expressed in its symbolisms.