Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.2006.tde-04032010-104507
Document
Author
Full name
Kátia Azevedo Teixeira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Macedo, Adilson Costa (President)
Bruna, Paulo Julio Valentino
Cappelletti, Isabel Franchi
Santos Junior, Wilson Ribeiro dos
Zanettini, Siegbert
Title in Portuguese
Ensino de projeto: integração de conteúdos
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino
Estrutura de curso
Integração
Projeto de arquitetura
Abstract in Portuguese
A reflexão sobre o ensino de arquitetura e urbanismo pode ser feita, naturalmente, sob diferentes aspectos. A premissa deste trabalho reconhece a existência de um hiato entre as diversas fontes de conhecimento que integram a formação do arquiteto, assim como a ausência de uma estrutura consistente que as conecte. Tem-se como hipótese de trabalho que as características atuais da área de ensino, em particular do ensino de projeto de arquitetura, no Brasil, mantêm-se precariamente organizadas, permanecendo na expectativa da síntese a ser realizada preponderantemente pelo aluno. Defende-se que o ensino deve investir na construção de alguma estrutura pedagógica que admita, também para si, a responsabilidade de conceber, implantar e garantir a operacionalização efetiva de uma malha de vínculos entre os conteúdos que cada curso julgar fundamentais, centralizada nas disciplinas de projeto, o lugar pedagógico onde essas relações devem ser prioritariamente desenvolvidas, considerando que este pode ser um processo de aperfeiçoamento, que não implica a exclusão de outros. A argumentação se apóia em três vertentes principais: incorpora, por um lado, conceitos da área da educação, em particular aqueles referentes à idéia de currículo; analisa algumas causas que colaboram, ainda, para a permanência da tensão entre a necessidade de síntese que a atividade do arquiteto requer e a fragmentação do conhecimento, intensificada no contexto atual; finalmente, verifica a existência de experiências de integração, implantadas e constituintes da estrutura dos cursos, através da pesquisa em 91 cursos de arquitetura e urbanismo, nacionais e estrangeiros, ocupando-se da análise das estratégias, meios e procedimentos de que se valem.
Title in English
Project teaching: integration of contents
Keywords in English
Architectural project
Course structure
Integration
Teaching
Abstract in English
A reflection on the teaching of architecture and urban planning can be made, naturally, under different aspects. The premise of this work recognizes the existence of a hiatus among the several knowledge sources that integrate the architect's formation, as well as the absence of a consistent structure connecting them. It is held as a working hypothesis that the current features of the teaching area, in particular that of architectural design teaching, in Brazil, is still precariously organized, remaining in the expectation of a synthesis to be accomplished mainly by the student. It is postulated that teaching should invest in the construction of some pedagogic structure which admits, also to itself, the responsibility of conceiving, implanting and guaranteeing the effective operation of a net of links among the contents that each course considers fundamental, centered in the project disciplines, the pedagogic place where those relationships should be priorly developed, considering that this may be a process of improvement which does not imply the exclusion of others. The argument is based on three main lines: it incorporates, on one side, concepts from the educational area, particularly those referring to the idea of a curriculum; it analyzes some causes that also collaborate to the permanence of the tension between the need of synthesis required by the architect's activity, and the fragmentation of knowledge, intensified in the present context; finally, it verifies the existence of integration experiences, implanted and constituent of the courses' structure, through a research of 91 architecture and urbanization courses, national and foreign, proceeding to an analysis of the strategies, means and procedures they embrace.