Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.16.1998.tde-03052010-090659
Document
Author
Full name
Anna Paula Silva Gouveia
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 1998
Supervisor
Committee
Monzeglio, Élide (President)
Fabris, Annateresa
Montesano, Dario
Penteado, José de Arruda
Tibau, Roberto Jose Goulart
Title in Portuguese
O croqui do arquiteto e o ensino do desenho
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquitetura
Croqui
Desenho
Ensino do desenho
Processo de projeto
Representação
Simulação
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta Tese está dividida em três volumes: I - Croqui: representação e simulação II - O desenho e o processo de projeto III - O ensino do desenho para arquitetos Os três volumes tratam do mesmo objeto de estudo: o desenho do arquiteto e para a arquitetura, mas sob um enfoque diverso. No Volume I, além de uma abordagem teórica sobre as premissas metodológicas, o desenho é visto sob três outros enfoques: enquanto conceito relativo à problemática inerente à arquitetura, ou seja, representação e simulação do espaço; enquanto instrumento de projeto adaptado a cada momento da arquitetura; e também enquanto objeto artístico. No Volume II, estreita-se a relação entre desenho e projeto de arquitetura, tentando estabelecer relações entre um e outro método. São apresentados os resultados do acompanhamento e análise do trabalho de vários arquitetos, bem como entrevistas, na íntegra, com os arquitetos Paulo Mendes da Rocha, Joaquim Guedes e Abrahão Sanovicz. No Volume III, o ensino do desenho tem destaque com base nas teorias da escola ativa, os métodos de ensino-aprendizagem e sua adaptação ao universo da arquitetura. Nos três volumes, a intenção principal é sempre verificar os pressupostos básicos para o ensino de desenho para futuros arquitetos. Os três volumes são permeados por conclusões inerentes ao enfoque sobre o qual se referem. No final do terceiro volume, apresenta-se uma conclusão sobre o enfoque geral, tratado nos três volumes, relacionando imagem, desenho e projeto para fins didáticos.
Title in English
The sketch of the architect and the teaching of design
Keywords in English
Architecture
Drawing
Education design
Process design
Representation
Simulation
Sketch
Abstract in English
This Thesis is divided in three volumes: I - Croquis: representation and simulation II - Design and process of the project III - Teaching of the design to architects The three volumes deal with the same object to study: the design of architect and to architecture, but under a different focus. In the first volume, besides a theoretical aproach about the metodological premisses, the design is seen under three other focuses: as a concept conected to the problematic inherente to the architecture, I mean, representation and simulation of the space; whereas instrument of the project adapted to each moment of the architecture; and even as artistic object. In the volume II, narrows the conection between design and project of architecture, trying to stablish conexions between one and other method. Here are presented the results of the attendance and analyse of the work of various architects, as well as briefinga, as a whole, with the architects Paulo Mendes da Rocha, Joaquim Guedes and Abrahão Sanovicz. In the volume III, the teaching of the design has a prominence based in the theories of the active school, the methods of teaching-apprenticeship and its adaptation to the architecture universe. In the three volumes, the main target is always verify the basic pressuposed to the teaching to the future architects. The three volumes are interposed by conclusions inherents to the focus on which they refer. At the end of the third volume, we present a conclusion about the general focused, treated in the three volumes, linking image, drawing and project to didacts aims.