Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Maria Angela Pereira de Castro e Silva Bortolucci
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Faculdade de Arquitetura e Urbanismo
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
1991-04-04
Published
São Paulo, 1991
Committee
Lemos, Carlos Alberto Cerqueira (President)
Lima, Luiz Gastao de Castro
Pereira, Paulo Cesar Xavier
Silva, Janice Theodoro da
Souza, Maria Adélia Aparecida de
Title in Portuguese
Moradias urbanas: construídas em São Carlos no período cafeeiro
Keywords in Portuguese
Ecletismo no interior paulista, Moradias urbanas, São Carlos - SP - Brasil
Abstract in Portuguese
São Carlos é uma cidade do interior paulista que teve suas primeiras edificaç5es erguidas ainda sob a influência da arquitetura tradicional. Com o plantio de café, criou-se uma situação favorável para o desencadeamento do processo de urbanização e modernização, amplamente favorecido pela instalação da ferrovia, em 1884. O transporte ferroviário possibilitou facilidade para o café chegar até o porto de Santos. E, em contrapartida, trouxe os materiais de construção importados e os profissionais estrangeiros, principalmente o imigrante italiano. Foram as condiç5es necessárias para a expansão da arquitetura eclética na cidade e a adoção de um novo modo de construir, quase sempre copiado de outros lugares (São Paulo, principalmente), mas permitindo o florescimento de apropriações populares inéditas. Através do estudo da moradia urbana de São Carlos, amplia-se o conhecimento da arquitetura eclética paulista e abrem-se possibilidades para a preservação deste patrimônio.
Title in English
Urban houses built in São Carlos during the coffee period
Keywords in English
Eclecticism in the interior of São Paulo, São Carlos - SP- Brazil, Urban houses
Abstract in English
São Carlos is a town in the interior of São Paulo state, when the first buildings took place, still under the traditional architecture influence. As a consequence of coffee culture, a favorable situation appeared for the out coming of the urbanization and modernization process, which was widely supported by the railway construction, in 1884. carry hand. The railway transport gave great facilities to coffee grains to the port of Santos. On the other it brought the possibility of bringing imported construction materials and foreigner professionals, mainly the Italian immigrants. These were the necessary conditions for the eclectic architecture spreading over the town and for the adoption of a new way of building, almost always borrowed from other places (mainly from São Paulo - capital city), but always allowing the out coming of unusual popular appropriations. Through the urban housing study of São Carlos, the knowledge of the eclectic architecture of São Paulo state is increased and possibilities for the preservation of that patrimony are given.