Master's Dissertation
DOI
Document
Author
Full name
Silvio Fernandes do Amaral
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Leister, Nelson Vani (President)
Leite, Marcelo Denny de Toledo
Martin, Vera Aparecida Fernandes
Title in Portuguese
Alfabetização e a Educação Científica em Astronomia para alunos dos anos iniciais do Fundamental I
Keywords in Portuguese
educação nos anos iniciais
ensino com música
ensino de Astronomia
Abstract in Portuguese
Introdução: A música se apresenta nas mais diferentes etnias, em suas múltiplas formas, em vários contextos do cotidiano e com objetivos diversos, podendo ser apresentada como uma poderosa ferramenta pedagógica na educação infantil. Neste contexto educacional, a música tem o propósito de colaborar com o desenvolvimento da criatividade, socialização e expressão da criança facilitando seu aprendizado. A legislação que torna o ensino de música obrigatório nas escolas da rede pública e privada do Brasil completou dez anos em 2018, mas na prática, esse ensino ainda não acontece. Fazer uso da música em atividades escolares desperta a atenção dos alunos, contribui para a concentração no momento da aula, proporciona maior participação dos estudantes no processo de aprendizado e auxilia na fixação de conteúdos de maneira simples e lúdicas. Objetivo: demonstrar de que modo a música pode ser essencial para o ensino de Astronomia em três escolas da rede de ensino do Estado de São Paulo com os alunos dos anos iniciais do Fundamental I. Método: foi composta letra e música intitulada "Sistema Solar", e produzidos quatro vídeos baseados em uma descrição simplificada do Sistema Solar. As atividades realizadas com esses recursos tiveram o objetivo de facilitar a compreensão de conceitos de Astronomia e despertar o interesse em desenhar, recortar, colorir e cantar a música. A composição da música foi pensada e realizada em 4 etapas: estilo, ritmo, tonalidade e arranjo de instrumentos, resultando em uma música estilo acústico, adequada para o ambiente da sala de aula. Para a composição da letra da música, levou-se em conta conceitos de Astronomia, música e aspectos e características de publicidade, o que resultou na composição de um jingle formado por melodia, letra e harmonia simples, com padrão acústico e utilização de violão e voz. Os 4 vídeos foram divididos em: dois vídeos de desenhos animados, um com legenda e outro sem legenda; e dois vídeos aulas (*). A sequência didática para organizar o material utilizado para o ensino de Astronomia com Música e vídeo foi baseada no modelo da Escola de Genebra e apresentada aos alunos do Fundamental I de três escolas públicas da rede de ensino do Estado de São Paulo. (*) http://www.astro.iag.usp.br/~leister
Title in English
Literacy and scientific education in astronomy for students from the early years of Fundamental I
Keywords in English
Astronomy; teaching with music; early years education
Abstract in English
Introduction: Music is played in different ethnicities, in multiple ways, in different contexts and with diverse objectives. It can therefore be presented as a powerful pedagogical tool in early childhood education. In this educational context, the music has the purpose of collaborating with the development of creativity, socialization and expression for children, facilitating their learning. The legislation that makes music education compulsory in both public and private schools in Brazil was completed ten years in 2018, but in practice, this education is not happen. Making use of music in school activities captures the attention of students, increases concentration in the class and provides greater participation of students in the learning process and helps to deliver content in a simple and playful way. Aim: To demonstrate how music can be essential for astronomy learning in three schools in the state of São Paulo with students in the initial years of elementary school. Methods: Music and lyrics entitled "Solar System"were created along with four videos based on a simplified description of the solar system. The activities carried out with these resources were designed to facilitate understanding of the concepts of astronomy and arousing interest in drawing, cutting, colouring and singing with the music. The composition of the music was conceived in 4 stages; style, rhythm, tonality and instrumental arrangement, resulting in acoustic style music, suitable for the classroom environment. Concepts of astronomy, music and characteristics of advertising were taken into account for the composing of the song lyrics, which resulted in a composition made of a melody, lyrics and simple harmony, with acoustic patterns using a guitar and voice. The 4 videos were divided; two videos of cartoons, one with and one without subtitles; and two video lessons. The didactic sequence used to organize the material for teaching Astronomy with music and video was based on the model of the School of Geneva and was presented to students in three public elementary schools public schools in the State of São Paulo. (*) http://www.astro.iag.usp.br/~leister