Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2020.tde-03072020-150240
Document
Author
Full name
Amanda Cristina Tedesco Piovezan
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Molina, Eder Cassola (President)
Roberto, Lúcia Helena Sasseron
Rodrigues, Maria Inês Ribas
Title in Portuguese
Situação desencadeadora de aprendizagem no ensino de Astronomia: uma proposta de ensino de escalas astronômicas explorando notícias científicas
Keywords in Portuguese
Ensino de Astronomia
fake news.
notícias científicas
notícias científicas falsas
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho examinou o uso de fake news para ensinar conceitos da área de Astronomia. Dentro da área, escolheu-se o tema escalas astronômicas por sua riqueza de possibilidades de desconstruir concepções errôneas e permitir trabalhar conceitos como Sistema Solar, estrelas, galáxias e aglomerados galácticos. A pesquisa procura descrever a atividade de ensino do professor que deseja ensinar determinado conteúdo da área de Astronomia: a escolha, a organização e a construção do material. O material elaborado consiste em uma situação desencadeadora de aprendizagem e a aplicação desta possibilita avaliar as aprendizagens dos estudantes e as potencialidades do material elaborado. A aplicação foi desenvolvida para turmas do Ensino Básico, sendo relatadas as particularidades apresentadas em cada turma durante o processo de aplicação. Foi possível observar e discutir, sob a ótica da teoria histórico-cultural, a dinâmica dos estudantes na construção dos conhecimentos, nas discussões das leituras, nas formulações de questões. Ao final do processo de aplicação, alunos das diferentes turmas seguiram manifestando interesse pela discussão da temática e trouxeram para o grupo conhecer e discutir outras notícias científicas, o que evidencia a potencialidade do uso deste tipo de recurso pode oferecer.
Title in English
Situation that trigger learning in Astronomy teaching: a proposal for teaching astronomical scales exploring scientific news.
Keywords in English
Astronomy Teaching
fake news.
False Scientific New
Scientific News
Abstract in English
This paper examined the use of fake news to teach concepts in the field of Astronomy. In the area, particularly chose the theme of astronomical scales, because it provides a wealth of possibilities of deconstructing erroneous conceptions and allowing to study on concepts like Solar System, stars, galaxies and galactic clusters. This research seeks to describe the teaching activity of the professional who wants to teach certain content in the field of Astronomy: the choice, organization and construction of the material. The elaborated material consists of a "learning triggering situation" and its conduction possible to evaluate the students learning an the potential of the elaborated material. The conduction was developed the Brazilian Basic Education classes, being reported the particularities presented in each class. It was possible to observe and discuss, from the perspective of cultural-historical theory, the students dynamics in the construction of knowledge, in discussions of readings, in formulating questions. At the end, students from different group continued to show interest in the discussion of the theme and brought to the class to know and discuss other scientific news, which shows the potential of use of this type of resource can offer.