Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2010.tde-27062013-093633
Document
Author
Full name
Eduardo Wilde Bárbaro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Amauri Pereira de (President)
Andrade, Maria de Fatima
Castro Filho, Belmiro Mendes de
Title in Portuguese
Investigação da camada limite planetária noturna na região metropolitana de São Paulo utilizando o modelo LES
Keywords in Portuguese
Camada limite planetária noturna
Modelo LES
Região Metropolitana de São Paulo
Abstract in Portuguese
O presente trabalho tem como objetivo investigar a evolução temporal e espacial da camada limite planetária (CLP) na cidade de São Paulo durante o período noturno, utilizando o modelo LES. Foram simulados os campos tridimensionais das três componentes da velocidade do vento, temperatura potencial e concentração de monóxido de carbono (CO). Três propriedades da CLP noturna em São Paulo foram analisadas: a) Altura da CLP estável (CLE); b) Jatos de baixos níveis (JBN); c) Dispersão turbulenta de CO. Foi analisado também o ciclo diurno dos fluxos turbulentos de calor sensível e de CO na superfície. Inicialmente foi desenvolvido um procedimento de validação para avaliar o desempenho do modelo LES na simulação das propriedades da CLP convectiva, neutra e estável, utilizando como referência os resultados de simulações consagrados na literatura. A validação foi realizada comparando os perfis verticais médios de velocidade horizontal, temperatura potencial, variância das componentes da velocidade e as componentes da equação do balanço de energia cinética turbulenta (ECT). Os resultados dessa comparação indicam que o modelo LES atual é capaz de reproduzir todas as características dos processos turbulentos destes escoamentos. Foram realizados quatro experimentos numéricos com o intuito de investigar a evolução diurna da CLP para a situação de inverno em São Paulo, usando como condições de contorno, valores horários médios mensais de temperatura potencial e concentração de monóxido de carbono observados em superfície durante o mês de junho em São Paulo. Esses experimentos utilizaram também como condição de contorno a situação média nos dias de céu claro (sem nuvem) no mês de junho em São Paulo. O impacto da intensidade do vento também foi analisado especificando-se como forçante externa o vento geostrófico igual a 5 m/s e 10 m/s de oeste. Os dados utilizados neste trabalho foram medidos na plataforma micrometeorológica do IAG-USP (temperatura do ar e fluxo turbulento de calor sensível) e na estação Lapa da CETESB (concentração de monóxido de carbono e velocidade do vento). Os resultados destas 4 simulações indicam que a altura da CLE foi simulada pelo modelo LES de forma consistente com as forçantes e condições de contorno usadas, indicando que durante o mês de junho em São Paulo a altura da CLE varia entre 100 m e 275 m (médias) e 62 m e 203 m (dias de céu claro). Verificou-se também que a turbulência da CLE é mantida pela produção mecânica de ECT e dissipada majoritariamente pela destruição térmica. A dissipação molecular tem um papel secundário e o transporte turbulento não afeta as propriedades da CLE. Os resultados indicam que as formulações empíricas utilizadas neste trabalho são capazes de reproduzir de forma equivalente a ordem de magnitude da altura da CLE simulada para São Paulo. O melhor resultado foi obtido com h = 700 u*. As simulações do JBN indicaram que para São Paulo o mecanismo de ajuste inercial gera máximos da ordem de 7,1 m/s em torno de 210 m as 05:30 HL (forçante de 5 m/s) e de 14,5 m/s em torno de 420 m e as 05:30 HL (forçante de 10 m/s). Foi observada uma intensificação da turbulência acima do topo da camada estável. A evolução espacial e temporal da concentração de CO simulado pelo modelo LES apresenta um padrão de dispersão turbulento compatível com o esperado para o inverno em São Paulo. Finalmente, o modelo LES é capaz de reproduzir as principais características da evolução diurna do fluxo de calor sensível e de monóxido de carbono da superfície observados no mês de junho na cidade de São Paulo.
Title in English
Investigation of the nocturnal boundary layer in the Metropolitan Region of São Paulo
Keywords in English
LES model
Metropolitan
Nocturnal Boundary layer
Abstract in English
The main objective of this work is to investigate the temporal and spatial evolutions of the planetary boundary layer (PBL) in the city of São Paulo during the nighttime period, using a large-eddy simulation (LES) model. It was simulated the 3-dimensional fields of the three components of the wind speed, potential temperature and carbon monoxide concentration. Three properties of nocturnal PBL were investigated: a) PBL depth; b) Low level jet (LLJ) and c) Turbulent dispersion of CO. The diurnal evolution of the turbulent fluxes of sensible heat and CO was also analyzed. Initially, a validation procedure was carried considering the performance of LES model in to simulate the behavior of the PBL for convective, neutral and stable conditions using as reference simulation results available in the literature. The validation was performed by comparing the mean vertical profiles of horizontal wind, potential temperature, variance of wind speed components and the turbulent kinetic energy (TKE) equation components. They indicated that the actual version of LES model is capable to simulate the entire cycle of the PBL diurnal evolution over a homogeneous and flat surface. Once validated, the LES model was applied to simulate the PBL for a complete diurnal cycle over a flat and homogeneous surface with aerodynamic roughness length representative of a typical urban area of São Paulo. Four simulations were designed to investigate the nighttime PBL evolution for winter conditions in São Paulo, using as input, monthly average hourly values of potential temperature and monoxide carbon observed at the surface during June in São Paulo. The mean condition for clear sky days observed in June in São Paulo was also considered as input in these simulations. The impact of wind intensity was also analyzed by considering as the external forcing in these simulations a constant background geostrophic wind of $5$ and $10 ms^{-1}$ from West. The dataset used in this work was observed in the micrometeorological platform of IAG (air temperature and sensible heat flux) and at the surface station of environmental agency of the state of São Paulo (CETESB) locate at Lapa (CO and wind speed). The results indicate that the height of stable PBL was simulated consistently with the boundary conditions and external forcing, indicating that during June the in São Paulo the PBL height may vary from 100m (mean condition) and 62m (clear days condition) at the beginning of the night to 275m (mean condition) and 203m (clear sky conditions) at the end of nighttime. It was verified that the turbulence in the Stable PBL is maintained by the mechanical production of TKE and dissipated, mainly, by the negative thermal production. Molecular dissipation has a secondary role and turbulent transport of TKE does not affect the stable PBL. All the empirical formulations used here reproduced the order of magnitude of the stable PBL height. The best performance was obtained by $h = 700 u_*$ and $h = 0.5 \sqrt{\frac{u_* L}{\left|fight|}}$. The simulated nocturnal LLJ indicated that for São Paulo the inertial oscillation yields a maximum intensity is $7.1 ms^{-1}$ at $210m$ and 05:30LT (forcing of $5 ms^{-1}$) and $14.5 ms^{-1}$ at $420m$ at 05:30LT (forcing of $10 ms^{-1}$). In both cases the LLJ intensified the turbulence at the top of the stable PBL. The simulated spatial and temporal evolution of the carbon monoxide concentration shows a pattern of turbulent dispersion consistent with the expected one for winter time in the city of São Paulo. Finally, LES model is able to reproduce the main features of the diurnal evolution of turbulent sensible heat and carbon monoxide fluxes at the surface for São Paulo during the winter.