Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2021.tde-26042022-142742
Document
Author
Full name
Natannael Almeida Sousa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Fabio Luiz Teixeira (President)
Busse, Alexandre Leopold
Pedrotti, Jairo Jose
Serra, Daniel Silveira
Silva, Marina Piacenti da
Title in Portuguese
Análise do material particulado (indoor/outdoor) e efeitos na saúde em um Lar de idosos de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
efeitos na saúde
Idosos
Material particulado
partículas ultrafinas
população vulnerável
Risco carcinogênico
Abstract in Portuguese
Entre os poluentes presentes no ar, o material particulado (MP) tem uma significante importância para saúde pública devido a associação com efeitos adversos à saúde, principalmente em populações mais susceptíveis como idosos, crianças e pessoas com doenças pré-existentes. O objetivo da presente pesquisa foi avaliar o MP em dois ambientes (indoor/outdoor) em uma Instituição de longa permanências para idosos (ILPI-Ondina Lobo, São Paulo - SP). Foram realizadas medidas de MP, em diferentes faixas de diâmetro, usando um Impactador (PCIS-SKC) por 24 horas e medições de MP2,5 e partículas ultrafinas (UFP) durante o dia. A concentrações médias outdoor (32,0 g/m³ para MP10 e 22,8 g/m³ para MP2,5) foram maiores (p < 0.05) que o indoor (21,6 g/m³ para MP10 e 14,6 g/m³ para MP2,5), indicando a forte influência das fontes externas e reforçada pela relação entre os ambientes indoor/outdoor, r2 = 0.84 e 0,79 para PM10 e PM2.5, respectivamente. As medias diárias para MP10 e MP2,5 excederam as recomendações da OMS nos diferentes períodos do ano mensurados. Análises de elementos nas partículas quase-ultrafinas (<0,25) indicaram significativas concentrações de S, K e Na em todas as campanhas, além de outros elementos potencialmente nocivos à saúde. Altas concentrações de SO42-, NH4+ e NO3-, nas frações finas, indicaram a forte influência de emissões veiculares na região estudada, mesmo no ambiente indoor. Maiores medidas de NH4+ indoor indicaram fontes internas de amônia. UFP e MP2,5 evidenciaram a influência de fontes locais, principalmente em horários de maior taxa de ocupação nos espaços. Em complementação, estimativas de deposição indicaram uma fração de deposição 32% maior em homens do que em mulheres (indoor/outdoor), para UFP a deposição nos homens e mulheres registrou máximos de 1,4 · 109 kg-1 e 1,05 · 109 kg-1, respectivamente. Avaliações de risco carcinogênico (LCR) registraram valores médios de (2.2 · 105 e 4.6 · 105 / 1.9 · 105 e 3.8 · 105) outdoor e indoor respectivamente nos cenários subcrônico e crônico, indicando um significativo risco carcinogênico para os idosos, principalmente em maiores tempos de exposição. O estudo confirma que tanto o ambiente indoor como o outdoor podem ser potencialmente nocivos à saúde da população idosa residente no local estudado, evidenciando a importância do controle de emissões atmosféricas e a necessidade de estratégias para a redução desses poluentes onde essa população vive.
Title in English
Indoor/outdoor particulate matter and health risk in a nursing community home in São Paulo
Keywords in English
elderlies Carcinogenic risk
health effects
Particulate matter
ultrafine particles
vulnerable population
Abstract in English
Among the pollutants in the air, particulate matter (PM) has a significant importance for public health due to association with adverse health effects, especially in more susceptible populations such as the elderly, children and people with pre-existing diseases. The aim of this research was to evaluate the PM in two microenvironments (indoor/outdoor) in a nursing home for the elderly (ILPI-Ondina Lobo, São Paulo - SP). PM measurements were performed in different size-segregate ranges using an Impactor (PCIS-SKC) for 24 hours and samples of PM2.5 and ultrafine particles (UFP) during the day. Outdoor mean concentrations (32.0 g/m³ for PM10 and 22.8 g/m³ for PM2.5) were higher (p < 0.05) than indoor (21.6 g/m³ for PM10 and 14.6 g/ m³ for MP2.5), indicating the influence of external sources and reinforced by the relationship between indoor/outdoor microenvironments, r2 = 0.84 and 0.79 for PM10 and PM2.5, respectively. The daily averages for PM10 and PM2.5 exceeded the WHO recommendations in the different seasons of the year. Analysis of elements in quasi-ultrafine particles (<0.25) indicated significant concentrations of S, K and Na in all campaigns, in addition to other elements potentially harmful to health. High concentrations of SO42-, NH4+ and NO3-, in the fine fractions, indicated the influence of vehicular emissions in the neighborhood, even in the indoor microenvironment. Larger indoor NH4+ measurements indicated internal sources of ammonia. UFP and MP2.5 indicate the influence of local sources, especially during high occupancy rate. In addition, deposition dose indicated a fraction 32% higher for men than in women (indoor/outdoor) and for UFP deposition in men and women registered maximums of 1.4 · 109 kg-1 and 1.05 · 109 kg-1, respectively. Life time cancer risk (LCR) registered values of (2.2 · 105 and 4.6 · 105 / 1.9 · 105 and 3.8 · 105), on mean, for outdoor and indoor respectively for subchronic and chronic scenarios, indicating a significant carcinogenic risk for the elderly, especially in longer exposure times. The study confirms that both indoor and outdoor environments can be potentially harmful to the health of the elderly population residing in the location, and the importance of controlling atmospheric emissions and strategies to reduce these pollutants where this population lives.