Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2012.tde-24062013-113838
Document
Author
Full name
Andréia Bender
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Freitas, Edmilson Dias de (President)
Dias, Maria Assuncao Faus da Silva
Nascimento, Ernani de Lima
Title in Portuguese
Eventos de tempo severo associados às linhas de instabiliade sobre o estado de São Paulo
Keywords in Portuguese
BRAMS
Índices de tempo severos
RMSP
Tempestades
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho foram estudadas as linhas de instabilidade (LI) que atingiram a RMSP, o desenvolvimento de tempo severo associados a estas e a possibilidade de utilizar alguns parâmetros de tempo severo na identificação destes eventos. Foram identificadas 185 linhas no período de 2002 a 2009 através da observação de imagens de satélite. Estas ocorrem durante todos os períodos do ano, embora a frequência seja maior nos meses de verão, em função da maior atividade convectiva nessa estação do ano. Foi identificado que 94 % das LI se deslocaram para leste enquanto apenas 6 % tiveram seu deslocamento para oeste. Testes sobre configurações mais adequadas para a simulação de LI com o modelo BRAMS indicaram que as parametrizações de convecção disponíveis no modelo não são capazes de representar os eventos de forma adequada, havendo a necessidade de aumento na resolução das simulações e forte dependência da parametrização de microfísica. Foi constatado que espaçamentos de grade de oito quilômetros são suficientes para uma boa representação dos eventos. Os testes também indicaram que, dentre as opções disponíveis no modelo, o uso da deformação Anisotrópica para o tratamento dos processos turbulentos é o mais indicado para a simulação de casos de LI. Os parâmetros convectivos mostraram-se bons indicadores de tempo severo na presença de sistemas de origem baroclínica, apresentando valores similares aos encontrados para o HN. Porém, em tempestades onde o efeito termodinâmico é o fator mais importante, como nas tempestades isoladas ou na presença de ZCAS os índices cinemáticos nem sempre são bons preditores de tempo severo. A análise dos parâmetros convectivos obtidos das radiosondagens lançadas na RMSP mostra que, em muitos casos observados de LI, não há valores indicativos de ocorrência de tempo severo, ressaltando a importância do uso de perfis obtidos da modelagem numérica, numa região de abrangência maior, para a obtenção desses índices.
Title in English
Severe weather events associated with squall lines over São Paulo state.
Keywords in English
BRAMS
MASP.
Severe Weather Indices
Thunderstorms
Abstract in English
A study about the squall lines that reached Metropolitan Area of São Paulo (MASP), the development of severe weather associated with these and the possibility of using some parameters in the identification of severe weather are presented. It was identified a total of 185 squall lines between 2002 and 2009 through the analysis of satellite images. These lines occur during all periods of the year, although the frequency of squall lines is higher in summer months, due to increased convective activity in this season. Also, it was identified that 94 % of the squall lines moved eastward while only 6% of then moved westward. Tests about the most appropriate configuration to the squall lines simulation with BRAMS model indicated that the convective parameterizations available in the model are not able to represent the events in an adequate manner, being necessary to use higher resolutions in the simulations, which creates a stronger dependence on microphysics parameterization. We note that grid spacing as low as eight kilometers are enough for a fair representation of the events. The tests also indicated that, among all the options available in the model for turbulent process the anisotropic deformation is the one that works better in simulating squall lines. The convective parameters proved to be good indicators of severe weather in the presence of baroclinic systems, with similar values to those found for the Northern Hemisphere. However in storms where the thermodynamic effect is the most important factor, as in isolated storms and in the presence of the Southern Atlantic Convergence Zone (SACZ), kinematics indices are not always good predictors of severe weather. The analysis of convective indices, obtained through radiosondes variables launched in the MASP, shows that in many squall line observed cases there is no indication of severe weather occurrence. This fact increases the importance of using the profiles provided by numerical modeling over a larger region to obtain such indices.