Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2012.tde-21062013-170620
Document
Author
Full name
Vivian Bauce Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2012
Supervisor
Committee
Andrade, Maria de Fatima (President)
Fornaro, Adalgiza
Miranda, Regina Maura de
Title in Portuguese
Identificação das fontes de Material Particulado Fino ( MP2,5) de Porto Alegre
Keywords in Portuguese
Identificação de Fontes
Material Particulado Fino
Modelos Receptores
Porto Alegre
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho teve como objetivo a identificação e quantificação das fontes do Material Particulado fino (MP2,5) da Região Metropolitana de Porto Alegre (RMPA), em especial, as fontes veiculares. Foram utilizadas amostras coletadas diariamente durante 24 horas, entre junho/2007 a fevereiro/2009 na Universidade Federal de Ciências da Saúde de Porto Alegre, próxima a vias de intenso tráfego. As amostras foram analisadas para determinação da concentração em massa, composição elementar e iônica do MP2,5. A concentração média do particulado fino durante o experimento foi de 13,4 µg m-3 e do Black Carbon foi de 3,8 µg m-3. Os elementos-traço S, K e Fe destacaram-se com concentrações mais elevadas. Através de Modelagem Receptora (Análise de Fatores AF e Fatoração de Matriz Positiva, Positive Matrix Factorization PMF), identificaram-se as possíveis fontes de MP2,5 da região. A utilização do PMF, modelo multivariado mais avançado, embora não tenha mostrado uma clara separação das fontes, possibilitou uma quantificação mais acurada das fontes identificadas. Por essa metodologia foram identificadas como fontes do MP2,5 as emissões veiculares, a ressuspensão do solo e as indústrias. Para ambos os modelos, a principal fonte identificada está relacionada com as emissões veiculares, respondendo por aproximadamente 50 % da massa do particulado fino. Dos resultados obtidos com o PMF, o solo tem uma pequena participação (2,5 %). A dificuldade na identificação das fontes pode ser atribuída a falta de medida de traçadores específicos dos combustíveis utilizados no setor de transporte e as limitações analíticas do sistema de Fluorescência de Raio-X, que possui baixos limites de detecção para importantes traçadores de fontes móveis e industriais como V, Ni, Cr, Se e Cu.
Title in English
Identification of sources of Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5) in Porto Alegre
Keywords in English
Fine Particulate Matter
Porto Alegre
Receptor Models
Sources Identification
Abstract in English
The aim of this work was to identify and quantify the sources of fine particles in the Metropolitan Region of Porto Alegre, specially the vehicular sources. PM2.5 samples collected daily for 24 hours between june/2007 to february/2009 at the Universidade Federal de Ciências da Saúde de Porto Alegre, near heavy traffic routes. The samples were analyzed for determination of mass concentration, elemental and ionic composition. The average concentration of fine particulate matter during the experiment was 13.4 µg m-3 and Black Carbon was 3.8 µg m-3. The trace elements S, K and Fe stood out with higher concentrations. Through Receptor Modeling (Factor Analysis AF and Positive Matrix Factorization PMF), identified the possible sources of PM2,5 in the region. Using the most advanced multivariate model PMF, although it has not shown a clear separation of sources, enabled a more accurate quantification of the identified sources. For this methodology have been identified as sources of PM2,5 vehicle emissions, ressuspension of soil and industries. For both models, the main source identified is related to vehicle emissions approximately 50 % of the mass of fine particulate was explained by vehicular emission (light- and heavy-duty fleet). In the results obtained with PMF, participation of the dust soil was small (2.5 %). The difficulty in identifying the sources can be attributed to lack of measurement of specific tracers of fuels used in the transport sector and the limitations of the analytical system by X-Ray Fluorescence, which has low detection limits for important tracers of industrial and mobile sources as V, Ni, Cr, Se and Cu.