Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-20012019-140817
Document
Author
Full name
Isaque Saes Lanfredi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Camargo, Ricardo de (President)
Orsini, José Antonio Marengo
Seluchi, Marcelo Enrique
Title in Portuguese
As ondas de calor sobre a América do Sul em suas áreas de atuação regional
Keywords in Portuguese
altas temperaturas
eventos extremos
mudança climática
ondas de calor
termodinâmica atmosférica.
Abstract in Portuguese
As ondas de calor constituem sequências extremas de elevadas temperaturas que podem causar prejuízos biológicos, econômicos e sociais, desta forma demandando discussões em planejamentos estratégicos para a manutenção do funcionamento social. No entanto, inexistem trabalhos que as abordem historicamente em suas complexidades estatísticas, sinóticas e termodinâmicas em toda a extensão da América do Sul (AS), sendo os estudos ora restritivos no tempo, ora restritivos no espaço. Esta dissertação identifica e analisa as ondas de calor sobre a AS em suas distintas áreas de atuação regional, para um período de 30 anos, fazendo uso dos dados diários de reanálise do European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF), com resolução de 0,75° na área delimitadas pelas coordenadas (60°S15°N) e (8530°W). Para isto adota um critério de identificação objetivo e consistente com a variabilidade da extensão temporal e da intensidade das anomalias positivas de temperaturas, discutindo os aspectos metodológicos não consensuais presentes na literatura. As ondas de calor foram agrupadas segundo os padrões de variabilidade guiados por fenômenos atmosféricos específicos, em uma nova técnica alternativa ao uso das Funções Ortogonais Empíricas, derivada dos mapas de correlações espaciais. Os resultados mostram que as ondas de calor acontecem em qualquer época do ano, preferencialmente no período climatológico de maiores temperaturas; além disso, sua frequência está aumentando com o passar dos anos na AS. Para completar, os mapas de composições das climatologias sinóticas permitem identificar sistemas meteorológicos específicos para cada uma das dez regiões homogêneas identificadas, alguns deles relacionados ao fenômeno El Niño Oscilação-Sul e a padrões determinados de circulação atmosférica, precipitação e Temperatura da Superfície do Mar. Tendo em vista a possibilidade de inclusão da mesma técnica aos estudos globais e para as ondas de frio, este trabalho se insere no início de uma vasta gama de estudos inter-relacionados, dentro do contexto das mudanças climáticas e de considerável interesse socioeconômico envolvido.
Title in English
The South America Heat Waves in their regional acting areas
Keywords in English
atmospheric thermodynamics.
climate change
extreme events
heat waves
high temperatures
Abstract in English
Heat waves constitute extreme sequences of high temperatures that can cause biological, economic, and social damages, thus requiring strategic planning discussion for social functioning maintenance. However, there are no papers addressing them from a historical point of view in their statistical, synoptic, and thermodynamic complexities throughout South America (SA), being the studies sometimes restrictive in time, and sometimes restrictive in space. This dissertation identifies and analyses the SA heat waves over their regional areas, for a period of 30 years, making use of reanalysis daily data of European Centre for Medium-Range Weather Forecasts (ECMWF), with 0.75° resolution over the area delimited by the coordinates ranges (60°S15°N) and (8530°W). To do that, it adopts an objective identification criterion consistent with the variability of the temporal extension and the intensity of the positive anomalies of temperatures, discussing the nonconsensual methodological aspects present in the literature. The heat waves were grouped according to the variability patterns guided by specific atmospheric phenomena, in a new alternative technique to the use of the Empirical Orthogonal Functions, derived from the maps of spatial correlations. The results show that the heat waves happen at any time of the year, preferably in the climatic period of higher temperatures; in addition, its frequency is increasing over the years in AS. To complete, the correlation maps of synoptic climatology allow the identification of specific meteorological systems in each of the ten identified homogeneous region, some of them related with El Niño Southern Oscillation and with determined patterns of atmospheric circulation, precipitation, and Sea Surface Temperature. Considering the possibility of including the same technique in global studies and in the case of cold waves, this work is part of a wide range of interrelated studies within the context of climate change and considerable socioeconomic interest involved.