Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2022.tde-17052022-102438
Document
Author
Full name
Lara Amanda Marques Vieira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Goncalves, Fabio Luiz Teixeira (President)
Galvani, Emerson
Gobo, João Paulo Assis
Title in Portuguese
Aplicações do balanço de energia em seres humanos na cidade de São Paulo, Brasil e Budapeste, Hungria utilizando índices de conforto
Keywords in Portuguese
Conforto Térmico
Índices de Conforto
Metabolismo
Resistência das Roupas.
Abstract in Portuguese
Estudos que envolvam a análise interdisciplinar entre variáveis meteorológicas e dados antropológicos são de extrema importância para avaliar o conforto térmico e parâmetros relacionados à saúde. Desta forma, a área da biometeorologia se propõe a estudar o impacto do tempo e do clima nos seres vivos, entre eles, nos humanos. No intuito de promover um avanço neste setor da ciência e entender melhor o papel da meteorologia no conforto dos indivíduos, buscou-se compreender a analogia de duas tipologias de variáveis entre si, base do cálculo de diversos índices de conforto térmico; tais como as meteorológicas, medidas através de instrumentos (temperatura do ar, umidade relativa, velocidade do vento e irradiação solar) e as antropológicas, através de questionários (gênero, altura, peso e vestimentas utilizadas). Portanto, o objetivo deste trabalho é avaliar o balanço de energia, via cálculo do conforto térmico (utilizando os índices PMV, UTCI, PET, WBGT, TEP, TEPA, TEPM, TEG e Tsp), considerando as variáveis meteorológicas e antropológicas em duas regiões (cidade de São Paulo e em Budapeste) e em duas estações do ano (inverno e verão) através da realização de experimentos e aplicação de questionários para coleta de dados e o uso de índices de conforto térmico. De modo que, caso se configure o desconforto a partir destes índices, são simuladas maneiras de obtê-lo via modificação do metabolismo e/ ou das roupas, sendo este outro objetivo deste estudo. Os questionários aplicados no Brasil sugerem que as pessoas, de modo geral, não estão satisfeitas com o ambiente, no verão sentem muito calor e no inverno muito frio. Como resultados, verificou-se que os voluntários sugeriram mudanças nas variáveis analisadas em todos os casos, já para Hungria as pessoas alegam sentir frio para o caso de inverno, mas se aproximam da sensação de conforto. Com relação aos índices utilizados, o Voto Médio Estimado (PMV), Temperatura Equivalente Fisiológica (PET), Índice Climático Térmico Universal (UTCI) e Temperatura Equivalente Percebida Adaptativa (TEP-A) apresentam uma significância ao nível de 5% quanto aos questionários aplicados no Brasil, entretanto, não houve correlação aos dados obtidos para Hungria, o que suporta a hipótese de necessidade de calibração dos índices para diferentes regiões e situações. Ainda sobre os índices, os que melhor se adequaram aos dados coletados nos questionários foram UTCI para verão brasileiro, Temperatura Equivalente Percebida, Estação Meteorológica (TEPM) e Temperatura Equivalente de Globo (TEG) para inverno brasileiro e, para Hungria, os índices UTCI, e PET para Hungria. Desta forma, quando desconfortável, foram indicadas variações do metabolismo e/ ou das roupas. Para o Brasil, foram sugeridas atividades de baixo impacto e uma resistência de roupa negativa no verão, indicando a necessidade de roupas com tecnologias que refresquem. Já para o inverno brasileiro, indicam-se atividades mais intensas como uma caminhada rápida e roupas com uma resistência igual ou superior à 0.6 clo em todos os casos.
Title in English
APPLICATIONS OF ENERGY BALANCE IN HUMAN BEINGS IN THE CITY OF SÃO PAULO, BRAZIL AND BUDAPEST, HUNGARY USING COMFORT INDEXES
Keywords in English
Clothing Resistance.
Comfort Indices
Metabolism
Thermal Comfort
Abstract in English
Studies involving interdisciplinary analysis between meteorological variables and anthropological data are extremely important to assess thermal comfort and health-related parameters. In this way, the area of biometeorology proposes to study the impact of weather and climate on living beings, including humans. In order to promote progress in this sector of science and better understand the role of meteorology in the comfort of individuals, we sought to understand the analogy of two types of variables with each other, the basis for the calculation of various thermal comfort indices; such as meteorological, measured through instruments (air temperature, relative humidity, wind speed and solar irradiation) and anthropological, through questionnaires (gender, height, weight and clothing used). Therefore, the objective of this work is to evaluate the energy balance, by calculating the thermal comfort (using the PMV, UTCI, PET, WBGT, TEP, TEPA, TEPM, TEG and Tsp indexes), considering meteorological and anthropological variables in two regions (city of São Paulo and Budapest) and in two seasons of the year (winter and summer) through experiments and application of questionnaires for data collection and the use of thermal comfort indices. So that, if discomfort is configured from these indices, ways to obtain it through modification of metabolism and/or clothing are simulated, which is another objective of this study. The questionnaires applied in Brazil suggest that people, in general, are not satisfied with the environment, in the summer they feel very hot and in the winter they are very cold. As a result, it was found that the volunteers suggested changes in the variables analyzed in all cases. Regarding the indices used, the Estimated Mean Vote (PMV), Physiological Equivalent Temperature (PET), Universal Thermal Climate Index (UTCI) and Adaptive Perceived Equivalent Temperature (TEP-A) have a significance level of 5% regarding the questionnaires applied. in Brazil, however, there was no correlation with the data obtained for Hungary, which supports the hypothesis of the need to calibrate the indices for different regions and situations. Still on the indices, the ones that best suited the data collected in the questionnaires were UTCI for Brazilian summer, Perceived Equivalent Temperature, Meteorological Station (TEPM) and Globe Equivalent Temperature (TEG) for Brazilian winter and, for Hungary, the UTCI, and PET for Hungary. Thus, when uncomfortable, variations in metabolism and/or clothing were indicated. For Brazil, low-impact activities and negative clothing resistance in the summer were suggested, indicating the need for clothing with technologies that refresh. For the Brazilian winter, more intense activities such as a brisk walk and clothes with a resistance equal to or greater than 0.6 clo are indicated in all cases.