Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.14.2019.tde-08052018-192547
Document
Author
Full name
Daniel Constantino Zacharias
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Fornaro, Adalgiza (President)
Montone, Rosalinda Carmela
Neves, Ramiro Joaquim de Jesus
Oliva Filho, Sergio Muniz
Rocha, Rosmeri Porfirio da
Title in Portuguese
Desenvolvimento do STFM (Spill, Transport and Fate Model): Modelo computacional lagrangeano de transporte e degradação de manchas de óleo
Keywords in Portuguese
derramamento Offshore
modelagem de dispersão de óleo
modelagem de pluma
partícula Lagrangeana
STFM
Abstract in Portuguese
Os derramamentos de petróleo são consequência inevitável e indesejável da produção e transporte do petróleo e seus derivados. A maioria desses derramamentos são relativamente pequenos, mas alguns deles são grandes o suficiente para causar significativo impacto ambiental. Nessas situações, os modelos computacionais são ferramentas importantes para estimar a trajetória, dimensionamento e comportamento do óleo derramado no ambiente marinho, sendo determinantes na elaboração de planos de ação e trabalho das equipes de resposta. O transporte e destino de óleo offshore derramado são regidos majoritariamente, no curto período, por processos de transporte e de transformação físico-químicos e no longo período por processos de degradação biológica, de acordo com as condições ambientais locais (oceânicas e atmosféricas). Os principais processos que atuam sobre as manchas de óleo offshore incluem, no curto período, advecção, difusão turbulenta, espalhamento superficial, evaporação, dissolução, emulsificação, sedimentação e a interação de mancha de óleo com a linha da costa. O STFM (Spill, Transport and Fate Model) foi o modelo computacional desenvolvido nesse trabalho. Os algoritmos foram desenvolvidos com base em formulações físico-químicas propostas na literatura, sendo testadas as proposições de diversos autores e selecionadas as equações que apresentaram melhores resultado para integrar o conjunto físico-químico que compõe o STFM. Os resultados do trabalho mostraram que o STFM apresentou desempenho superior aos demais modelos testados na descrição do espalhamento e difusão dando mais estabilidade à mancha por utilizar a derivação de Dodge para a proposta de espalhamento de Fay e substituir o método usual de Randon Walk por Randon Flight (avançado no tempo) na forma canônica dada por Lynch. O algoritmo do STFM também traz outra evolução importante ao incluir um modelo de evaporação baseado nas equações empíricas de Fingas, substituindo as atuais parametrizações baseadas no ADIOS2 e nos métodos de pseudocomponentes.
Title in English
Development of STFM (Spill, Transport and Fate Model): Lagrangian Computation Model of Transport and Weathering of Oil Slick
Keywords in English
feather modeling
Offshore spill; Lagrangean particle; oil dispersion modeling; spill transport and fate model
Abstract in English
Oil and its by-products spills are an inevitable and undesirable consequence of their production and transportation. Even though these spills are relatively small, some of them are large enough to cause significant environmental impact. Taken this into account, the computational models are important tools to estimate the trajectory, dimensioning and behavior of the oil spilled in the marine environment, being also determinants to elaborate action plans for response teams work. The transportation and fate of oil spills are governed in the short term by physical-chemical transport and transformation processes and in the long term by biological degradation processes, according to local environmental conditions (oceanic and atmospheric). The main processes that act on offshore oil spills include, in the short term, advection, turbulent diffusion, surface scattering, evaporation, dissolution, emulsification, sedimentation and the interaction of oil slick according to the coast line. The Spill, Transport and Fate Model (STFM) was the computational model developed in this work. The algorithms were developed based on physicochemical formulations proposed in literature, being the propositions of several authors tested and the equations which presented the best results were selected to integrate the physical-chemical set that makes up the STFM. The STFM results presented superior performance, giving more stability to the stain, compared to the other models tested in the scattering and diffusion description, by using the Dodge derivation for the Fay spreading proposal and by replacing the usual "Randon Walk" method by "Randon Flight" (advanced in time) in the canonical form given by Lynch. The STFM algorithm also brings forward another important evolution by including an evaporation model based on Fingas empirical equations, replacing the current parameterizations based on ADIOS2 and pseudo component methods.