Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-06022019-122349
Document
Author
Full name
Darsys Agüero Morell
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Pereira Filho, Augusto Jose (President)
Calvetti, Leonardo
Karam, Hugo Abi
Title in Portuguese
Estimativa da taxa de precipitação com variáveis polarimétricas do radar meteorológico MXPOL
Keywords in Portuguese
estimativa de taxa de precipitação
precipitação
radar
variáveis polarimétricas
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho compreende a estimativa de taxa de precipitação (R) por meio de variáveis polarimétricas do radar meteorológico MXPOL. As variáveis polarimétricas refletividade efetiva (Z), refletividade diferencial (ZDR) e fase diferencial específica (KDP) e os dados de precipitação de dezenove pluviômetros da rede telemétrica do Alto Tietê foram utilizadas para obter relações entre taxa de precipitação e estas variáveis polarimétricas. A variável KDP foi obtida da fase diferencial e, a atenuação das variáveis refletividade efetiva e diferencial foi corrigida por meio do método de auto consistência. A correção da atenuação é mais significativa para além das células convectivas mais próximas ao MXPOL com Z> 40 dBZ. De fato, Z> 55 dBZ, associado a granizo, pode extinguir o sinal completamente. Cinco relações de transformação (R(Z), R(Z, ZDR), R(ZDR, KDP), R(KDP), R(Z, ZDR, KDP)) foram ajustadas aos dados de precipitação medidos pela rede de pluviômetros. Os resultados sugerem que os ajustes diferem pouco, estatisticamente. O erro relativo para as análises com totais de precipitação horárias oscilou entre 27,5 % e 30,6 %. O coeficiente de variação (R2) das cinco relações variou entre 0,87 e 0,92 ou mais de 85% da variância foi explicada pelos ajustes das cinco relações indicadas. Os erros aumentaram com a diminuição de tempo de acumulação de precipitação. O erro relativo médio variou de 34,4 % para acumulação de 30 minutos a 46,1 % para 10 minutos. Em geral, as relações R(Z) e R(Z, ZDR, KDP) subestimam a taxa de precipitação com aumento da distância ao radar meteorológico MXPOL. O ajuste da relação R(KDP) melhorou com o aumento da taxa de precipitação. Por outro lado, o desempenho da relação R(Z) melhorou para taxas de precipitação R< 5 mmh-1, o que corrobora com resultados de outros estudos na literatura.
Title in English
Estimation of the precipitation rate with polarimetric variables of the MXPOL meteorological radar
Keywords in English
polarimetric variables
precipitation
radar
rainfall rate estimation
Abstract in English
This research encloses precipitation rate (R) estimation using polarimetric variables of the MXPOL meteorological radar. The polarimetric variables effective reflectivity (Z), differential reflectivity (Z DR ) and the specific differential phase (K DP ) and the precipitation data of nineteen rain gauges of the Alto Tietê telemetric network were used to obtain relations between precipitation rate and these polarimetric variables. The K DP was obtained from the differential phase and, the effective reflectivity and differential reflectivity attenuation was corrected, by the self-consistency method. The attenuation correction is more significant beyond of the convective cells closest to MXPOL with Z > 40 dBZ. Indeed, Z > 55 dBZ, associated with hail, can completely extinguish the signal. Five transformational relations (R(Z), R(Z, Z DR ), R(Z DR , K DP ), R(K DP ), R(Z, Z DR , K DP )) were adjusted to the precipitation data measured by the rain gauge network. The results suggest that the adjustments differ little, statistically. The relative error for the analyzes with rainfall hourly totals oscillated between 27,5 and 30,6 %. The variation coefficient (R 2 ) of the five relations ranged between 0,87 and 0,92 or more than 85 % of the variance was explained by the adjustments of the five relations indicated. Errors increased with decreasing precipitation accumulation time. The average relative error varied from 34,4 % in 30 minutes to 46,1 % in 10 minutes. In general, the R(Z) and R(Z, Z DR , K DP ) relations underestimate the precipitation rate with increasing distance to the meteorological radar MXPOL. Adjustment of the R(K DP ) relation improved with increasing precipitation rate. On the other hand, the performance of the R(Z) relation improved for precipitation rates R < 5 mmh -1 , which corroborates with results of other studies in the literature.