Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-28052018-134106
Document
Author
Full name
Camila Carroci Martins
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Elis, Vagner Roberto (President)
Moreira, César Augusto
Tomi, Giorgio Francesco Cesare de
Title in Portuguese
Utilização de métodos geoelétricos para auxílio do planejamento de lavra em pedreira de gnaisse
Keywords in Portuguese
Agregados para a construção civil.
Eletrorresistividade
Pedreira para brita
Planejamento de lavra
Polarização Induzida
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho apresenta e discute resultados de aplicações de métodos geofísicos elétricos como ferramenta de auxílio no planejamento e lavra em pedreira de gnaisse para fabricação de brita. Neste trabalho a espessura do capeamento foi investigada, além de identificar zonas da transição solo-rocha e mapear o contato entre diferentes litologias para avaliar a profundidade do corpo rochoso na base da cava da pedreira. Para isso foram adquiridos treze SEVs e quatro CE em duas frentes de trabalho, a primeira em outubro de 2011 onde foram adquiridos uma parte dos dados de SEVs e todos os caminhamentos elétricos e a segunda frente em fevereiro de 2012 onde foi adquirido o restante dos dados de SEVs. A metodologia utilizada foi a eletrorresistividade e a polarização induzida, diante do histórico de sucesso em aplicações semelhantes. As SEVs possibilitaram delimitar o contato com a rocha sã em subsuperfície, bem como mostrar as relações entre o xisto e o gnaisse, além de identificar uma possível intercalação xisto-gnaisse na porção oeste da pedreira. Ademais as SEVs sugerem que o contato no mapa geológico deve ser reavaliado, especialmente a SEV04, que de acordo com o mapa estaria em área de gnaisse, mas a sondagem apresentou resistividades muito baixas para esse tipo de litologia. Através dos caminhamentos foi possível identificar o contato entre a rocha da jazida, o gnaisse e o xisto em todas as seções. Especificamente as linhas CE02 e CE04 mostraram os contatos entre as litologias um pouco discordantes do esperado pelo mapa geológico da área da pedreira. Dessa forma, foi possível definir melhor os contatos geológicos em algumas áreas e corroborar a interpretação estrutural em outras áreas, de forma a auxiliar o planejamento de futuras frentes de lavra.
Title in English
Utilization of geoelectrical methods as a tool to aid in work front planning in gneiss mine
Keywords in English
Aggregates for the civil construction.
Eletrorresistivity
Induced Polarization
Mine for crushed stones
Work front planning
Abstract in English
This work presents end discusses the results of applying electrical geophysical methods as a tool to aid in work front planning in gneiss mine for crushed stones application. This mine produces aggregates for civil construction industry and has a gneiss source rock. In this work the topsoil thickness has been investigated, as well the transitional areas between soil and rock. Moreover the contacts between different lithology have mapped in order to assess the source rock´s depth at the mining boundaries. Thereunto thirteen VES and four EP were acquired in two different stages, the first one was performed on October 2011, where a portion of VES and all the EP were acquired. The second stage was on February 2012 to record the rest of VES data. The methodology used was electroresistivity and induced polarization, due the success history of these methodologies in similar applications. VES allowed to define the contact with the bedrock in subsurface and show the relationships between the schist and the gneiss. Moreover those results identified a possible intercalation of schist-gneiss on west portion at the mine. Furthermore the VES suggest a reevaluation in the geological map, mainly where SEV04 took place, because for the map, the contact would be on gneiss environment, but the sounding showed slower resistivity values for this kind of rock. Through the EP was possible to identify the contact between the gneiss and the schist in all the sections. Specifically the lines CE02 and CE04 showed the contact for both lithologies slightly discordant that were expect for the geological map. Thereby was possible to better define the geological contacts in some places and corroborate the interpretation in others, in order to assess the future work front planning for this mine.