Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-27052018-064056
Document
Author
Full name
Marco Antonio Couto Junior
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2015
Supervisor
Committee
Porsani, Jorge Luis (President)
Luiz, José Gouvêa
Santos, Fernando Acácio Monteiro dos
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização hidrogeoelétrica na região de Termas de Ibirá, Bacia do Paraná, por meio de inversão conjunta 1D de sondagens TDEM/SEVs
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia Sedimentar do Paraná
Inversão Conjunta
SEV
TDEM
Termas de Ibirá
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho tem como objetivo mapear os aquíferos sedimentar e cristalino na bacia sedimentar do Paraná no Estado de São Paulo, por meio do emprego da Inversão Conjunta de dados obtidos em sondagens com os métodos TDEM (Eletromagnético no Domínio do Tempo) e Eletrorresistividade por meio da técnica de SEV (Sondagem Elétrica Vertical). Os estudos foram realizados na região de Termas de Ibirá, distante cerca de 450 km do Município de São Paulo. Nesta região os poços tubulares perfurados captam água principalmente do aquífero sedimentar raso (Aquífero Bauru) relacionado com os sedimentos arenosos da Formação Adamantina, Grupo Bauru. Por outro lado, o aquífero fraturado na camada de basalto da Formação Serra Geral (Aquífero Serra Geral) ainda é pouco conhecido, sendo que este último constitui-se num excelente alvo para exploração de água subterrânea. Com as SEVs, obtiveram-se as informações mais rasas dos arenitos do Grupo Bauru, o Aquífero Bauru e o topo dos basaltos da Fm. Serra Geral. Com o método TDEM o pacote basáltico pôde ser investigado com maior detalhe e o Aquífero Serra Geral caracterizado. A análise dos resultados foi feita por meio da Inversão Conjunta-1D de sondagens SEVs/TDEM, de modo que as informações de cada metodologia foram integradas complementarmente, isto é, todo o intervalo de profundidade pôde ser caracterizado: a parte mais rasa com os dados das SEVs e a mais profunda com os dados do TDEM. Os resultados foram integrados com informações litológicas de poços de exploração de água subterrânea catalogados no SIAGAS-CPRM. Esta integração diminuiu as ambiguidades inerentes ao processo de interpretação de dados geofísicos, permitindo a demarcação de três zonas de favorabilidade para o posicionamento de poços tubulares profundos visando a exploração de água subterrânea no Aquífero Serra Geral e cinco zonas de favorabilidade para o Aquífero Bauru. Também foi possível caracterizar o comportamento estrutural da litoestragrafia na área de estudo. Deste modo, esses resultados contribuíram para o desenvolvimento das pesquisas hidrogeofísicas no Estado de São Paulo.
Title in English
Hydrogeoelectrical Characterization of Termas de Ibira Region, Parana Basin, by 1D Joint Inversion of TDEM/VES Soundings
Keywords in English
Joint Inversion
Parana Sedimentary Basin
TEM
Termas de Ibira.
VES
Abstract in English
This work presents the geophysical mapping of sedimentary and fractured aquifers in Parana Sedimentary Basin, in Sao Paulo State, Brazil, obtained by 1D - Joint Inversion of TEM (Transient Electromagnetic) soundings and VES (Vertical Electrical Soudings). The studies were conducted in Termas de Ibira region, in Ibira City, which is located 450 km northwest of the city of Sao Paulo. The groundwater exploration wells in the area are located mainly into the shallow sedimentary aquifer (Bauru Aquifer), whose sediments and rocks are related to Adamantina Formation, Bauru Group. On the other hand, the fractured aquifer inside the basalts of Serra Geral Formation (Serra Geral Aquifer) is still not well known and has a huge groundwater exploration potential. The VES results can investigate the shallow sandstones from Bauru Group, the Bauru Aquifer and the top of Serra Geral basalt layer. The TEM soundings investigate the deepest depth interval inside the basalt layer and can examine in detail the fractured aquifer (basalts). The result analysis were integrated by 1D - Joint Inversion of VES/TEM soundings pairs, where the information of each depth interval was used in a complementary way, i.e., the Joint Inversion used the VES to solve shallow information and the TEM soundings the deepest information. Moreover, the results were integrated with the lithological information from the groundwater exploration wells registered in SIAGAS-CPRM database. The integration between Joint Inversion results and the lithological well information could decrease the inherent ambiguities in the geophysical interpretation process, and allowed to map five groundwater exploration favorabitility zones in the Bauru Aquifer and three favorability zones in the Serra Geral Aquifer. The results also provided the structural behavior of the area lithostrigraphy. Furthermore, this study can contribute to the development of hydrogeophysical research in countryside of Sao Paulo State.