Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2022.tde-26042022-204518
Document
Author
Full name
Pedro Luiz Arnaldo Moraes
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2022
Supervisor
Committee
Assumpcao, Marcelo Sousa de (President)
França, George Sand Leão Araújo de
Schimmel, Martin Heinz Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Estrutura rasa da Bacia do Pantanal com função do receptor, dispersão de ondas superficiais e curva H/V
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia do Pantanal
dispersão de ondas de superfície
função do receptor
inversão conjunta
razão espectral horizontal / vertical
Abstract in Portuguese
A Bacia Sedimentar do Pantanal, localizada no Centro-Oeste do Brasil, tem sido alvo de estudos recentes quanto à sua estrutura crustal. A sua origem tem sido há décadas associada com a tectônica andina, porém os mecanismos de sua formação ainda são debatidos, já que a região carece de dados geofísicos. Apesar dos recentes avanços na discussão sobre a crosta profunda e litosfera, a estrutura rasa da crosta ainda carece de estudos mais detalhados. Neste trabalho, foram usados dados de funções do receptor de alta frequência, curvas de dispersão e curvas da razão espectral horizontal / vertical para formulação de modelos de velocidade de onda cisalhante (Vs) na região da Bacia do Pantanal e arredores, buscando-se uma maior ênfase na estrutura rasa da crosta (até cerca de 10 km, embora os modelos se estendam até cerca de 50 km). Uma inversão de dados foi implementada em Python 3, testada com dados sintéticos e aplicada a dados reais de estações na região, incluindo pontos onde antes não havia amostragem. Os resultados sugerem que o embasamento atinja profundidades máximas de 1 km na Bacia do Pantanal e são coerentes com uma região de crosta fina a sudeste da bacia sugerida em trabalhos recentes. O embasamento foi mapeado mais raso na parte oeste da bacia e mais profundo na parte central. A Anomalia Bouguer da região, porém, não pode ser explicada apenas pela espessura dos sedimentos. Além disso, feições de alta velocidade (4 km/s) encontradas a profundidade de ~2 km sugerem uma estrutura de alta densidade abaixo da bacia. Estes resultados são coerentes com um modelo de colisão de blocos continentais, no qual rochas da crosta inferior teriam sido transportadas para porções mais rasas. Entretanto, a aquisição de novos dados no interior da bacia é necessária para uma melhor elaboração do modelo.
Title in English
Shallow structure of the Pantanal Basin with receiver function, surface waves dispersion and H/V curve
Keywords in English
horizontal / vertical spectral ratio
joint inversion
Pantanal Basin
receiver function
surface wave dispersion
Abstract in English
The Pantanal Sedimentary Basin, located in the Center-West of Brazil, has been the subject of recent studies regarding its crustal structure. Its origin has been associated with Andean tectonics for decades, but the mechanisms of its formation are still debated, as the region lacks geophysical data. Despite recent advances in the discussion of the deep crust and lithosphere, the shallow crust structure still lacks more detailed studies. In this work, data from high frequency receiver functions, dispersion curves and horizontal / vertical spectral ratio curves were used to formulate models of shear wave velocity (Vs) in the region of the Pantanal Basin and surroundings, seeking a greater emphasis on shallow crustal structure (up to about 10 km, although models extend to about 50 km). A data inversion was implemented in Python 3, tested with synthetic data and applied to real data from stations in the region, including points where previously there was no sampling. The results suggest that the basement reaches maximum depths of 1 km in the Pantanal Basin and are consistent with a thin crust region southeast of the basin suggested in recent works. The basement was mapped shallower in the western part of the basin and deeper in the central part. The Bouguer Anomaly in the region, however, cannot be explained by the thickness of the sediments alone. Furthermore, high velocity features (4 km/s) found at ~2 km depth suggest a high density structure below the basin. These results are consistent with a continental block collision model, in which rocks from the lower crust would have been transported to shallower portions. However, the acquisition of new data in the interior of the basin is necessary for a better elaboration of the model.