Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2019.tde-26032013-093128
Document
Author
Full name
André Rugenski
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Mantovani, Marta Silvia Maria (President)
Campanha, Ginaldo Ademar da Cruz
Ebert, Hans Dirk
Mendonça, Carlos Alberto
Ussami, Naomi
Title in Portuguese
Investigação geofísica dos complexos alcalinos do sul e sudeste do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
geotermia
gravimetria
magnetometria
mineracao
petroleo
rochas alcalinas
sensoriamento remoto
Abstract in Portuguese
Os complexos alcalinos de forma geral geralmente apresentam trabalhos de cunho geológico. Raramente são apresentados estudos que englobam vários complexos alcalinos. Almeida e Ulbrich são autores que conseguiram realizar o estudo de vários complexos do ponto de vista tectônico e petrográfico. Este trabalho teve como objetivo analisar, do ponto de vista geofísico, vários complexos alcalinos. Como o número de complexos localizados no Brasil é enorme, houve uma dificuldade em analisar um numero muito grande, haja visto que para analisar os complexos é necessário coletar dados sobre os corpos. Nesse trabalho são apresentados dados gravimétricos e magnéticos sobre 12 complexos alcalinos. Em alguns casos não houve resposta gravimétrica de alguns complexos alcalinos, no entanto o magnético geralmente apresentou resposta, já que a maior parte desses complexos é enriquecido em minerais ferrimagnéticos. Poços de Caldas foi uma exceção não apresentando resposta magnética equivalente aos demais complexos estudados. Alguns parâmetros como massa e volume foram determinados através do modelamento 3D dos dados gravimétricos e magnéticos. A distribuição de massa para cada complexo alcalino modelado indica a tendência de alojamento de cada corpo ao longo de estruturas como falhas, zonas de charneira, arcos, entre outros. Cada complexo foi estudado independentemente formando capítulos independentes.
Title in English
Geophysical investigation of alkalis rocks in south and southeast from Brazil
Keywords in English
alkaline rochs
gravity
magnetic
radiometric
remote sensor
Abstract in English
The alkaline complexes are show in this work, bring of geophysical analyses. Rarely are presented studies that encompass several alkaline complexes. Almeida and Ulbrich are authors who have achieved the study of various complexes of the viewpoint, and tectonic petrographic. This study aimed to analyze several complex using geophysical methods, as well as, gravity, magnetics, radiometric and remote sensor. As the number of complex located in Brazil is enormous, there a difficulty in analyzing a very large number, knowing that to analyze complexes is necessary to collect data on the bodies. In this work are presented on gravity and magnetic data 12 alkaline complexes. In some cases there was no response gravimetric some complexes alkali, but the magnetic usually presented response, since most of these complexes is enriched in minerals ferrimagnetic. Wells Caldas was an exception showing no response magnetic equivalent to the other complexes studied. Some parameters such as mass and volume were determined via 3D modeling of gravity and magnetic data. The mass distribution for each modeled alkaline complex indicates the tendency of each housing body over structures such as faults, zones hinge arches, among others. Each complex was studied independently forming chapters independente.