Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2013.tde-21062013-142824
Document
Author
Full name
Vinicius Hector Abud Louro
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Mantovani, Marta Silvia Maria (President)
Barbosa, Valéria Cristina Ferreira
Molina, Eder Cassola
Title in Portuguese
Procedimentos de análise em magnetometria: estimativa de magnetização remanente visando inversões para exploração mineral
Keywords in Portuguese
inversão 3D
magnetometria
modelagem 3D
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste estudo é apresentado um procedimento de análise de dados magnéticos em casos de presença de magnetização remanente para, ao final do processo, a realização de uma inversão mais rápida e fiel ao comportamento do alvo em sub-superfície. O procedimento é composto por seis passos: (1) Delimitação lateral do alvo; (2) Estimativa de suas profundidades; (3) Estimativa das direções de inclinação e declinação aparentes de seu vetor de magnetização total; (4) Modelagem inicial com inferência de valores de susceptibilidades oriundos de estudos geológicos anteriores sobre o alvo e/ou sua região; (5) Inversão dos dados magnéticos utilizando o modelo inicial; e (6) atribuição das características magnéticas do passo (3) sobre o modelo de contraste de susceptibilidade magnética obtido com a inversão para a modelagem final do alvo, conhecendo-se seus vetores de magnetização induzida, total e, por subtração vetorial de ambos, remanente. Este procedimento foi aplicado a 108 casos sintéticos e a 8 casos reais pertencentes às províncias ígneas do Alto do Paranaíba e Rondoniana-San-Ignácio. Os resultados do uso deste procedimento indicaram uma recuperação das direções das componentes de magnetização com erro menor que 10%, em casos sintéticos, uma redução de mais de 20% no tempo de inversão com o uso de modelos iniciais, e qualitativamente, apresentaram modelos mais próximos dos originais (nos casos sintéticos) e geologicamente factíveis nos casos reais.
Title in English
Analysis Procedures in Magnetics: Estimative of Remanent Magnetization Aiming for Inversions for Mineral Exploration
Keywords in English
3D Inversion
3D Modeling
Magnetics
Abstract in English
In this study, we present a procedure of analysis of magnetic data when remanence is present in order to, at the end of the process, obtain an inversion faster and more reliable inversion. The procedure is composed of six steps: (1) Estimation of the borders of the target; (2) Estimation of its depths; (3) A sweeping for the total apparent inclination and declination directions; (4) Initial modeling of a synthetic body, based on the recovered geometry and depth, on the directions of inclination and declination of the total magnetic field, and on previous analysis of the target and/or its region; (5) Inversion of magnetic data using the initial model; and (6) Attribution of the magnetic features of step (3) to the model recovered by the inversion for a final modeling of the target, estimating as well its remanent magnetization; the last through the vectorial resultant of the induction and total magnetization subtraction. This procedure was applied to 108 synthetic and to 8 real cases from the Alto do Paranaíba and Rondonian-San Ignacio Igneous Provinces. Their results pointed out that the error between the recovered directions of the magnetization components and the original values, in synthetic cases, was smaller than 10%; The inversions had their processing-time reduced in more than 20% and, qualitatively, presented models were more similar to the original (synthetic cases) and geologically feasible (real cases).