Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2021.tde-17052022-103816
Document
Author
Full name
Matheus Carlos de Souza Santos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Mendonça, Carlos Alberto (President)
Hemsi, Paulo Scarano
Oliveira, Saulo Pomponet
Title in Portuguese
Perfilagem magnética para determinação da profundidade de fundações armadas em torres de telecomunicação: ensaios de campo e inversão de dados
Keywords in Portuguese
avaliação não destrutiva
fundações profundas
método de inversão.
perfilagem magnética
profundidade de fundações
Abstract in Portuguese
Informações técnicas sobre fundações profundas de torres de telecomunicação podem estar indisponveis ou incompletas por perda do projeto original da fundação ou por informações pouco confiáveis da documentação de construção. Esse problema é relevante dado que torres de telecomunicação comumente são sujeitas à demanda de novas cargas por expansão das redes. Avaliações não destrutivas por métodos geofsicos foram realizadas para determinar a profundidade da base de fundações profundas, um parâmetro chave para o cálculo da capacidade de carga suportada. O método é realizado pela descida de um sensor magnético em um furo situado próximo à estrutura desconhecida, medindo assim o campo magnético ao longo do furo. Um conjunto de aplicações numéricas e de campo foi apresentado, mostrando que não há um atributo caracterstico no campo observado que possa ser utilizado para determinar a profundidade da fundação de forma incontestável. Verificou-se que a maior parte do campo medido ao longo do furo (especialmente próximo à superfcie) é perturbado por instalações em superfcie, e desenvolveu-se um procedimento de inversão impondo um maior peso ao ajuste das medidas profundas. A eficácia da técnica é ilustrada por ensaios de campo em diferentes ambientes geológicos, com os resultados comparados ao as-built (documentação de construção) das fundações e/ou a avaliações com métodos alternativos. Experimentos numéricos e de campo mostram que ambiguidades relacionadas a inomogeneidades profundas podem levar a profundidades subestimadas, o que demanda uma análise conjunta com métodos alternativos para melhor caracterizar a estrutura. A proximidade do furo à fundação pode reduzir tais ambiguidades e aprimorar o método.
Title in English
Borehole magnetometry to determine the depth of reinforced foundations in telecommunication towers: field tests and data inversion
Keywords in English
borehole magnetometry
deep foundations
foundation depth
inversion method.
non-destructive evaluation
Abstract in English
Technical information about deep foundations of telecommunication towers may be unavailable or incomplete due to lack of the original foundation design or unreliable information on construction documentation. Such a problem is relevant since telecommunication towers often are subjected to new loading demands from expanding networks. Non-destructive evaluation with geophysical methods has been applied to determine the depth to the bottom of deep foundations, a key parameter to evaluate their bearing capacity and settlements. This is done by lowering a borehole magnetometry sensor down a drill hole installed close to the unknown structure, thereby measuring the magnetic field along the testing drill hole. A set of numerical and field-work applications are summarized, showing that no single characteristic attribute of the observed field can undoubtedly be used to determine the foundation depth. It is verified that most of the measured field along the testing drill hole (especially near the surface) is disturbed by fields from facilities at the ground surface, and a data inversion procedure is developed, selectively enforcing data fitting to measurements at the lower portions of the drill hole. The efficacy of this technique is illustrated with field tests in different geological scenarios with results compared with the foundations as-built documentation and/or independent evaluation with other methods. It is shown that ambiguities related to deep inhomogeneities may lead to sub-estimate depths, which demand a joint analysis with independent methods to better characterize the structure. The proximity of the borehole to the foundation can diminish such ambiguities and enhance the method.