Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2021.tde-16112021-130521
Document
Author
Full name
Plinio Francisco Jaqueto
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Trindade, Ricardo Ivan Ferreira da (President)
Auler, Augusto Sarreiro
Gogorza, Claudia Susana Gabriela
Hartmann, Gelvam Andre
Yokoyama, Elder
Title in English
Speleothem magnetism: environmental and geomagnetic records from Brazil
Keywords in English
Environmental magnetism
Geomagnetism
Karst
Paleomagnetism
Rock magnetism
South America
Speleothems
Abstract in English
In the last decade, a revival in the use of stalagmites for paleomagnetic and environmental magnetism was observed. The advent of more sensitive magnetometers and a new generation of radiometric dating techniques made it possible to obtain high-resolution magnetic records in speleothems. In this thesis, both aspects of speleothem magnetism research were explored. First, a database of magnetic mineral properties from 22 caves in Brazil was built to comprehend the magnetic signal recorded in tropical-subtropical karst regions and how it relates to biomes and climate at different latitudes. This database has demonstrated the pervasive occur-rence of low-coercivity magnetic minerals, without significant changes in magnetic mineral-ogy across the studied speleothem, all presenting pedogenic magnetite/maghemite (and sometimes goethite). Its concentration parameters presented some correlation with the local biome. These results reinforce the hypothesis that the soil's local dynamics above the cave control the magnetic signal recorded in speleothems. Then, two high-resolution records of the geomag-netic field were obtained from sites in western Brazil under the influence of the South Atlantic Anomaly. In this region, the geomagnetic field presents the lowest intensity value of the globe. Both sites provided coherent directional and relative paleointensity results. The last two millennia were investigated with two stalagmites from Pau dAlho cave (15.21° S, 56.81° W) and revealed fast angular variations (> 0.10°/yr) for two distinct periods at 860 CE to 960 CE and 1450 CE to 1750 CE. These variations correspond to records obtained in South Africa with a westward time lag of ~200 years and express the recurrence of the South Atlantic Anomaly in the last two millennials in the southern hemisphere. This behavior is explained by the westward drift of reverse flux patches at the core-mantle boundary accompanied by their intensification and expansion. A stalagmite from Dona Benedita cave (20.57° S, 56.72° W) encompasses ~2100 years of record from mid-to-late Holocene. In contrast to the Pau d'Alho speleothems, the Dona Benedita speleothem revealed low angular variations below 0.06°/yr, expressing a low activity of non-dipolar sources in South America for this period, ultimately revealing that the South Atlantic Anomaly is an intermittent or absent feature whose expression depends on the non-dipole/dipole ratio of geomagnetic components and the density of re-verse flux patches in the southern hemisphere. Therefore, the magnetic record of speleothems provided key information for the reconstruction of soil dynamics and for tracking at high-resolution the evolution of the geomagnetic field in South America, where data is known to be scarce.
Title in Portuguese
Magnetismo em espeleotemas: registros ambientais e geomagnéticos do Brasil
Keywords in Portuguese
América do Sul
Carste
Espeleotemas
Geomagnetismo
Magnetismo ambiental
Magnetismo de rochas
Paleomagnetismo
Abstract in Portuguese
Na última década, um renascimento no uso de estalagmites para magnetismo paleomagnético e ambiental foi observado. O advento de magnetômetros mais sensíveis e uma nova geração de técnicas de datação radiométrica possibilitaram a obtenção de registros magnéticos de alta resolução em espeleotemas. Nesta tese, ambos os aspectos da pesquisa do magnetismo em espeleotemas foram explorados. Primeiramente, um banco de dados de propriedades de minerais magnéticos de 22 cavernas no Brasil foi construído para compreender o sinal magnético registrado em regiões cársticas tropicais-subtropicais e como ele se relaciona com biomas e clima em diferentes latitudes. Este banco de dados demonstrou a ocorrência de minerais magnéticos de baixa coercividade, sem alterações significativas na mineralogia magnética e todos apresentando magnetita/maghemita pedogênica (e às vezes goetita). A concentração de minerais magnéticos apresentou correlação com o bioma local. Esses resultados reforçam a hipótese de que a dinâmica local do solo acima da caverna controla o sinal magnético registrado nos espeleotemas. Em seguida, dois registros de alta resolução do campo geomagnético foram obtidos no Brasil central, uma área sob influência da Anomalia do Atlântico Sul. Nesta região, o campo geomagnético apresenta o menor valor do globo. Ambos os sítios forneceram resultados coerentes direcionais e de paleointensidade relativa. Os últimos dois milênios foram investigados com duas estalagmites da caverna Pau d'Alho (15,21° S, 56,81° W) e mostram variações angulares rápidas (> 0,10 °/ano) por dois períodos distintos em 860 AD a 960 AD e 1450 AD a 1750 AD. Essas variações correspondem aos registros obtidos na África do Sul com uma defasagem de tempo de ~ 200 anos e expressam a recorrência da Anomalia do Atlântico Sul para os últimos dois milênios no hemisfério sul. Estas variações podem ser explicadas pela deriva para oeste e lóbulos de fluxo reverso na interdace manto-núcleo acompanhadas por sua intensificação e expansão. Depois, uma estalagmite da caverna Dona Benedita (20,57 ° S, 56,72 ° W) abrange um período de 2100 anos de registro do Holoceno médio a tardio. Em contraste com os espeleotemas Pau d'Alho, a estalagmite da caverna Dona Benedita revelou baixas variações angulares, com valores menores que 0,06 °/ ano, expressando uma baixa atividade de fontes não-dipolares na América do Sul para este período. Esta baixa atividade mostra que a presença da Anomalia do Atlântico Sul é intermitente ou ausente durante este período para esta região, cuja expressão depende da razão não-dipolar/ dipolar das componentes do campo geomagnético e da densidade dos lóbulos de fluxo reverso hemisfério sul. Portanto, podemos concluir que o registro magnético de espeleotemas forneceu informações essenciais para a reconstrução da dinâmica do solo e para o registros em alta resolução da evolução do campo geomagnético na América do Sul, onde os dados são sabidamente escassos.