Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2010.tde-12072013-092757
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Ladislau de Medeiros
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Molina, Eder Cassola (President)
Palma, Jorge Jesus Cunha
Shukowsky, Wladimir
Title in Portuguese
Caracterização gravimétrica da zona de fratura São Paulo e Arquipélago São Pedro e São Paulo na porção Equatorial do Oceano Atlântico
Keywords in Portuguese
Arquipelogo São Pedro e São Paulo
Geofísica Marinha
Gravimetria
Abstract in Portuguese
A investigação da Terra através da gravimetria implica um grande número de informações sobre o seu interior em diferentes escalas de observação. O presente estudo considerou pesquisas anteriormente realizadas na área da Zona de Fratura São Paulo (ZFSP) e Arquipélago São Pedro e São Paulo (ASPSP), no Oceano Atlântico Equatorial, cujos dados geoquímicos e petrológicos apontam a presença de uma anomalia térmica. Nesta área alguns levantamentos geofísicos já foram realizados, mas nada que contribuísse de forma significativa através de dados gravimétricos. O objetivo principal deste trabalho é a caracterização gravimétrica da Zona de Fratura São Paulo através de dados de gravidade, anomalia ar livre, anomalia bouguer, tensor gradiente da gravidade e altura geoidal residual. Como objetivo secundário, procurou-se a expressão desta anomalia térmica no campo geopotencial. Entretanto, os resultados obtidos indicam que o efeito da batimetria sobre este dados deve ser levado em consideração. Uma vez que área de estudo está localizada na porção equatorial da dorsal mesoatlântica e o processo de compensação isostática nesta área está influenciando os valores da gravidade no local. Sendo, portanto, necessária a confluência de outros métodos geofísicos para detectar a expressão desta anomalia térmica.
Title in English
Gravimetric characterization of St. Paul Fracture Zone and Archipelago and St Peter and St Paul in the equatorial portion of the Atlantic Ocean
Keywords in English
Gravimetry
Marine Geophysics
St Peter and St Paul Archipelago
Abstract in English
The investigation of the Earth by gravity implies a lot of information about the interior at different scales of observation. This study considered research previously conducted in the area of St. Paul Fracture Zone (ZFSP) Archipelago and St Peter and St Paul (ASPSP), the Equatorial Atlantic Ocean, whose petrological and geochemical data indicate the presence of a thermal anomaly. In this area some geophysical surveys have been conducted, but nothing that would contribute significantly by gravity data. The main objective of this work is the characterization of gravimetric St. Paul Fracture Zone by gravity data, free air anomaly, Bouguer anomaly, the gravity gradient tensor and residual geoid height. As a secondary objective, have sought the expression of this thermal anomaly in the field geopotential. However, the results indicate that the effect of bathymetry on this data should be taken into consideration. Since the study area is located in the equatorial portion of the mid-ridge atlantic and the process of isostatic compensation in this area is influencing the gravity values at the site. Therefore required the confluence of other geophysical methods to detect the expression of this thermal anomaly.