Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-11112019-113546
Document
Author
Full name
Caio Alencar de Matos
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2019
Supervisor
Committee
Marangoni, Yara Regina (President)
Louro, Vinicius Hector Abud
Oliveira, Roberto Gusmão de
Title in Portuguese
Modelagem e inversão de métodos potenciais do terreno granito-greenstone Rio das Velhas no Noroeste do Quadrilátero Ferrífero
Keywords in Portuguese
greenstone belt Pitangui.
inversão do vetor magnetização
modelagem gravimétrica
Abstract in Portuguese
É comum o uso da modelagem gravimétrica de greenstone belts devido ao alto contraste de densidade entre as rochas que preenchem o greenstone (geralmente metamáficas e metaultramáficas) e o seu embasamento (geralmente gnaisses e granitos). O presente trabalho faz uma estimativa da geometria do greenstone belt na região da cidade de Pitangui em Minas Gerais - Brasil. Para tal foram realizadas 5 sessões de modelos gravimétricos 2D usando como vínculos uma seção sísmica publicada, seções retiradas da inversão do vetor magnetização (MVI), que foi calculada sobre os dados magnetométricos e os limites geológicos mapeados. As modelagens apresentaram a estimativa da geometria do greenstone belt em profundidade, independente se ele aflora ou não. A profundidade máxima do greenstone belt variou de 1 a 5 km, aproximadamente, sendo que a calha vai ficando mais rasa na porção Sul do greenstone belt. Os limites do corpo anômalo modelado mostraram um contato abrupto do greenstone belt com o embasamento. Os limites laterais (afloramentos ou não) foram estimados por meio do mapa gravimétrico de anomalia Bouguer. Um resultado importante da modelagem foi o prolongamento do greenstone belt à NW, sob o Grupo Bambuí.
Title in English
Forward modeling and inversion with potential methods of the Rio das Velhas granite-greenstone terrain in the Northwest of the Quadrilátero Ferrífero on the state of Minas Gerais (Brazil)
Keywords in English
gravimetric modeling
magnetization vector inversion
Pitangui greenstone belt.
Abstract in English
It is common to use gravimetric modeling on greenstone belts due the high contrast density between the greenstone rocks (usually metamafic and metaultramafic) and its basement (usually gneisses and granites). The present work estimates the geometry of the greenstone belt near Pitangui city on the state of Minas Gerais - Brazil. To estimate the geometry five 2D gravimetric forward modeling sections are presented. The models were constrained by a published seismic section, sections obtained from the magnetization vector inversion (MVI), calculated from magnetometric data, and from geological contacts. The geometry of the greenstone belt is presented by the forward modeling, even in regions where the greenstone belt is not outcropping. The maximum depth of the greenstone belt ranged from approximately 1 to 5 km; the models indicated that the maximum depth becomes shallower toward South. The anomalous modeled body edges present abrupt contacts between the greenstone belt and the basement. The lateral boundaries (outcrops or not) were estimated by Bouguer anomaly map. An important model result is an extension of the greenstone belt at NW under the Bambuí Group.