Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2021.tde-11072021-002625
Document
Author
Full name
Alane Neves Barbosa
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2021
Supervisor
Committee
Bologna, Mauricio de Souza (President)
Dutra, Alanna Costa
Fontes, Sérgio Luiz
Title in Portuguese
Estudo Magnetotelúrico na Região da Faixa Paraguai Norte
Keywords in Portuguese
Faixa Paraguai, Condutividade elétrica, Magnetotelúrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Este trabalho analisa dados magnetotelúricos de 11 estações banda larga adquiridos ao longo de um perfil de aproximadamente 200 km de comprimento entre o Cráton Amazônico e a Bacia do Paraná, posicionado ortogonalmente à Anomalia de Condutividade da Faixa Paraguai-Araguaia (PACA; BOLOGNA et al., 2014). O objetivo principal do trabalho foi obter mais detalhes da posição e estrutura da PACA. Após análise dimensional e determinação do azimute geoelétrico regional (N70E) por meio de uma técnica de decomposição do tensor de impedâncias, os dados foram rotacionados para o sistema de coordenadas da estrutura regional e modelados usando o código de inversão bidimensional REBOCC. Para testar a consistência dos resultados, foram efetuadas mais de 100 inversões, variando-se diferentes parâmetros, incluindo o modelo inicial. Os modelos geoelétricos resultantes indicam uma zona relativamente condutiva (10 100 m) na base da Bacia do Paraná, que pode significar a presença de um gráben soterrado ou uma zona crustal rasa mais fraturada. Na crosta profunda, ocorrem dois corpos fortemente condutivos (0,1 - 1 m) com topo entre 10 e 15 km e extensão lateral total de 100 km. Embora uma dessas feições possa estar associada a um evento tectono-magmático do Cretáceo Inferior, é mais provável que ambas anomalias crustais profundas representem a PACA. O fato dessa estrutura elétrica coincidir espacialmente com a zona mais deformada da Faixa Paraguai sugere uma relação genética entre a PACA e o evento tectônico que formou a faixa no final do Neoproterozóico.
Title in English
Magnetotelluric Study in the Northern Paraguay Belt
Keywords in English
Electric conductivity, Magnetotelluric, Paraguay Belt
Abstract in English
This work analyzes magnetotelluric data from 11 broadband stations, acquired in an approximately 200 km-long profile between the Amazonian Craton and the Paraná Basin, positioned orthogonally to the Paraguay-Araguaia Belt Conductivity Anomaly (PACA; BOLOGNA et al., 2014). The main objective of the work is to obtain more detail on the position and the structure of the PACA. After a dimensional analysis and the determination of the regional geoelectric strike (N70E) through an impedance tensor decomposing technique, the data were rotated to the coordinate system of the regional structure and modeled using the bidimensional inverse code REBOCC. To test the consistency of the results, more than 100 inversions were run, varying differing parameters, including the initial model. The resulting geoelectric models display a relatively conductive zone (10 - 100 m) at the base of the Paraná Basin, which may indicate either a buried graben or a more fractured uppermost crustal zone. At the deep crust, there are two strongly conductive bodies (0.1 - 1 m) with a top between 10 and 15 km and a total lateral extension of about 100 km. Although one of these features may be associated with a magmatic-tectonic event from the Lower Cretaceous, it is more probable that both deep crustal anomalies represent the PACA. The fact that this electrical structure coincides spatially with the most deformed zone of the Paraguay Belt suggests a genetic relationship between the PACA and the tectonic event that formed the belt at the end of the Neoproterozoic.