Mémoire de Maîtrise
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2016.tde-10082021-130504
Document
Auteur
Nom complet
Julia Carolina Rivadeneyra Vera
Adresse Mail
Unité de l'USP
Domain de Connaissance
Date de Soutenance
Editeur
São Paulo, 2016
Directeur
Jury
Assumpcao, Marcelo Sousa de (Président)
Casas, Jordi Julia
Detzel, Hans Alex Agurto
Titre en anglais
Determination of the fault plane and rupture size of the 2013 Santa Cruz earthquake, Bolivia, 5.2Mw, by relative location of the aftershocks
Mots-clés en anglais
Mandeyapecua fault
Relative Location
Resumé en anglais
The Central Andes of southern Bolivia is a highly seismic region with many active faults, that could generate earthquakes up to 8.9 Mw. In 2013, an earthquake of 5.2 Mw occurred in Santa Cruz de la Sierra, in the sub-Andean belt, close to the Mandeyapecua fault, one of the most important reverse faults in Bolivia. Five larger aftershocks were reported by the International Seismological Centre (ISC) and 33 smaller aftershocks were recorded by the San Calixto Observatory (OSC) in the two months after the mainshock. Distances between epicenters of the aftershocks and the mainshock were up to 36 km, which is larger than expected for an earthquake of this magnitude. Using data from South American regional stations and the relative location technique with Rayleigh waves, the epicenters of the five larger aftershocks of the Santa Cruz series were determined in relation to the mainshock. This method enabled to achieve epicentral locations with uncertainties smaller than one km. Additionally, using data of three Bolivian stations (MOC, SIV and LPAZ) eight smaller aftershocks, recorded by the OSC, were relocated through correlation of P and S waves. The results show a NNW-SSE trend of epicenters and suggest an E dipping plane. The maximum distance between the aftershocks is 14 km, that is not consistent with the expected subsurface rupture length, in accordance with the magnitude of the mainshock. The events are located away from the Mandeyapecua fault and show an opposite dip, demonstrating that these events were generated by another fault in the area, that had not been well studied yet.
Titre en portugais
Determinação do plano de falha e tamanho da ruptura do sismo de Santa Cruz, Bolvia, 5.2 Mw, mediante localização relativa das réplicas
Mots-clés en portugais
Falha Mandeyapecua
Localização relativa
Resumé en portugais
Os Andes Centrais do sul da Bolvia é uma região altamente ssmica com muitas falhas ativas que poderiam gerar sismos de até 8.9 Mw. Em 2013, um terremoto de magnitude 5.2 Mw ocorreu em Santa Cruz de la Sierra, no cinturão sub Andino, próximo da falha Mandeyapecua, uma das mais importantes falhas inversas da Bolvia. As cinco réplicas maiores foram reportadas pelo ISC (International Seismological Centre) e as 33 réplicas menores foram registradas pelo OSC (Observatorio San Calixto) nos dois meses posteriores ao sismo principal. As distâncias entre os eventos foram de até 36 km, maior que o esperado para um sismo de 5.2 Mw. Usando dados das estações regionais da América do Sul e a técnica da localização relativa com ondas Rayleigh, os epicentros das cinco réplicas maiores dos eventos de Santa Cruz foram determinados em relação ao evento principal. Esse método permite obter localizações epicentrais com incertezas menores do que um km. Adicionalmente, usando os dados de três estações da Bolvia(MOC, SIV e LPAZ), oito réplicas menores registradas pelo OSC, foram relocalizadas através da correlação das ondas P e S. Os resultados mostram uma orientação NNW-SSE dos epicentros e sugerem um plano de mergulho para o leste. A máxima distância entre as réplicas é de 14 km, que é maior do que o tamanho de ruptura esperado na subsuperfcie, concordo com a magnitude do evento principal. Os eventos estão localizados afastados da falha Mandeyapecua e mostram um mergulho oposto, demostrando que os eventos foram generados por outras falhas presentes na área e que ainda não tem sido bem estudadas.