Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-07052019-073724
Document
Author
Full name
Henrique Soares de Sá
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2017
Supervisor
Committee
Elis, Vagner Roberto (President)
Gandolfo, Otávio Coaracy Brasil
Pinto, Luiz Gustavo Rodrigues
Title in Portuguese
Imageamento elétrico para auxílio na locação de perfuração de poços tubulares - estudo de casos em aquíferos fraturados
Keywords in Portuguese
Aquíferos fraturados
Geometria variável
Imageamento elétrico
Abstract in Portuguese
Com o aumento da crise hídrica aumentou a perfuração de poços tubulares e consequentemente a procura de métodos para se identificar aquíferos. Para esta finalidade, a geofísica aplicada tem sido cada vez mais procurada. Neste trabalho, utilizando a técnica geoelétrica de imageamento elétrico multi-eletrodos à geometria variável, visou-se localizar lineamentos estruturais nas rochas em subsuperfície, aptas a armazenarem água. Analisou-se quatro casos de aquíferos em rochas cristalinas: i) três deles em metassedimentos e corpos graníticos do Grupo Araxá; ii) e outro nos domos gnáissicos-migmatíticos da Formação Itabaiana Simão Dias. Os dados adquiridos foram processados e interpretados de acordo com informações geológicas de cada região. Para avaliar a resposta geofísica, em todas as situações os poços foram perfurados de acordo com o resultado do imageamento elétrico e em todas elas os poços perfurados apresentaram vazão de água.
Title in English
Electrical Imaging to Define de Location of Tubular Well Drilling Case Study in Fractured Aquifers
Keywords in English
Electrical Imaging
Fractured Aquifers
Variable Geometry
Abstract in English
With increasing water crisis also increased the drilling wells and therefore the demand for methods to identify aquifers. For this purpose, geophysics has been increasingly demanded. In this work, using the geoelectric technique of electric imaging with multi-electrode and variable geometry aimed to locate structural lineaments on the rocks in the subsurface, able to store water. It analyzed four cases of aquifers in crystalline rocks: i) three of them in the metasediments and granitic bodies of the Araxá Group; ii) and the other in the gneiss-migmatitic domes of Formation Itabaiana - Simão Dias. The acquired data were processed and interpreted in accordance with geological information of each region. To evaluate geophysical response, in all situations the wells were drilled in accordance with the result of the electric imaging and in all of them the drilled wells showed water flow.