Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-04062018-171929
Document
Author
Full name
Bruno de Barros Collaço
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Assumpcao, Marcelo Sousa de (President)
Bianchi, Marcelo Belentani de
Schimmel, Martin Heinz Salvador
Title in Portuguese
Tomografia de ruído ambiental na Bacia do Paraná
Keywords in Portuguese
Bacia do Paraná
Ruído ambiental
Tomografia Sísmica
Abstract in Portuguese
A tomografia sísmica convencional apresenta baixa resolução em regiões de baixa sismicidade, como consequência, estudos prévios realizados na América do Sul não mapearam com clareza áreas menores do continente, como a região da bacia do Paraná. Para descrever a estrutura da crosta na região da bacia do Paraná, além de dados obtidos através da análise de terremotos andinos, foram utilizadas curvas de dispersão provenientes da correlação do ruído ambiental entre pares de estações sismográficas, técnica conhecida com Ambient Noise Tomography (ANT). Os mapas de velocidade de grupo obtidos correspondem bem com as principais províncias geológicas já conhecidas na América do Sul: baixas velocidades sob os Andes e bacias sedimentares e altas velocidades sob regiões cratônicas. As anomalias de alta velocidade encontradas para o manto superior, concordam com trabalhos prévios que confirmam a presença de um núcleo cratônico sob a bacia. Contudo, não é possível afirmar se tal núcleo está intacto ou não, principalmente devido resultados anteriores que mostram evidências da existência de um núcleo dividido por zonas de sutura. No entanto, a tomografia de ondas de superfície não possui resolução para confirmar este modelo. Como as etapas do processamento de dados são bem definidas e independentes, à medida que novas estações forem instaladas com o avanço do projeto BRASIS, novos caminhos serão adicionadas à base inicial, aumentando a resolução e confiabilidade dos resultados futuros.
Title in English
Ambient Noise Tomography beneath the Parana Basin
Keywords in English
ambient noise
seismic tomography
seismology
Abstract in English
Conventional seismic tomography is known to have poor resolution in regions of low seismicity, therefore, studies carried out in South America did not mapped clearly smaller areas of the continent, for example the region of the Parana basin. To describe the of the crustal structure of the Parana basin, in addition to data obtained by analysis of Andean earthquakes, we used dispersion curves from ambient noise correlation between pairs of seismographic stations, a technique known by Ambient Noise Tomography (ANT). The obtained group velocity maps correspond well with the main geological provinces already known in South America: low velocities under the Andes and sedimentary basins and high velocities in cratonic regions. The high velocity anomalies encountered in the upper mantle, agree with previous studies that confirm the presence of a nucleus in the cratonic basin. However, it is not possible to say whether such a nucleus is intact or not, mainly because previous results showing evidence of the existence of a nucleus divided by suture zones. Nevertheless, surface wave tomography has no resolution to confirm this model. The steps of data processing of this work are well defined and independent, thus, as new stations will being deployed with the advance of BRASIS Project, new paths will be added to the database, increasing the resolution and reliability of the future results.