Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2019.tde-04062018-164030
Document
Author
Full name
Nataly Marcela Aranda Camacho
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2014
Supervisor
Committee
Assumpcao, Marcelo Sousa de (President)
Barros, Lucas Vieira
Bianchi, Marcelo Belentani de
Title in Portuguese
Espessura crustal da parte norte dos Andes usando precursores de pP e sS para telessismos
Keywords in Portuguese
Espessura crustal
norte dos Andes
pmP
sismologia
telessismos
Abstract in Portuguese
Para a realização dessa pesquisa foi desenvolvido um estudo da espessura crustal nos Andes setentrionais e na parte norte dos Andes centrais (entre 10ºN e 9ºS). Foram usadas reflexões da Moho de seis sismos de profundidade média para achar a espessura crustal na área de estudo. As ondas pmP e smS (reflexões na Moho) são encontradas como precursoras das fases profundas pP e sS de sismos registrados em estações localizadas a distâncias telessísmicas. A metodologia utilizada exigia sismos com profundidade maiores que 100 km e magnitude maiores que 6. Entretanto, devido à baixa amplitude apresentada pelas ondas pmP e smS, foi necessário realizar um empilhamento de vários sismogramas para realçar as chegadas das ondas analisadas. A área estudada foi dividida em três partes: área norte entre 6ºN e 0º(na Colômbia), área central entre 2ºS e 5ºS (no Equador) e área sul entre 6ºS e 9ºS (na borda entre Peru e Brasil). Na área norte foram encontradas espessuras crustais entre 26 e 56 km em quatro pontos de reflexão de dois sismos; na área central foram encontradas espessuras da crosta entre 40 e 63 km para três pontos de reflexão de um sismo; finalmente, na região sul, foram encontradas espessuras crustais entre 35 e 40 km para 7 pontos de reflexão de 3 sismos. Foi obtido a relação Vp/Vs = 1.79 ± 0.16 para a região norte dos Andes, usando as diferenças de tempo sS-smS e pP-pmP. Os resultados obtidos vão aumentar o banco de dados de espessura crustal nos Andes setentrionais e na parte norte dos Andes centrais, como também possibilitaram uma melhora do modelo de espessura crustal desenvolvido por Assumpção et al. (2013) para América do Sul, permitindo assim a analise e comparação entre os dados obtidos nesse estudo e o modelo crustal de Assumpção et al. (2013).
Title in English
Crustal thickness in Northern Andes using pP and sS precursors recorded at teleseismic distances.
Keywords in English
Crustal thickness
northern Andes
pmP
seismology
smS
Abstract in English
In this work we studied the crustal thickness in northern Andes and northern central Andes (between 10ºN and 9ºS). We analyzed the reflections from the underside of the Moho for six intermediate earthquakes occurred in the study area to estimate the crustal thickness at the bounce point. The pmP and smS phases (reflections at the Moho) are identied as precursors to the depth phase pP and sS, respectively, when recorded at teleseismic distances. This method require events of magnitude > 6 and depth > 100 km. In order to better identify those two reflections, it was necessary to stacking traces from different stations. The study area was divided in three sections: northern area between 6ºN - 0º (Colombia), in this area we analyzed two earthquakes and the crustal thicknesses in four bounce points were found; central area between 2ºS- 5ºS (Ecuador), in this area we studied one earthquake and the crustal thicknesses in three bounce points were found; southern area between 6ºS - 9ºS (Peru-Brazil border), where we analyzed three earthquakes and the crustal thicknesses in seven bounce points were found. Crustal thickness found in the southern area varied from 35 to 40 km, from 40 to 63 km in the central area and from 26 to 56 km in the northern area. We estimated a Vp/Vs ratio of 1.79±0.16 for the northern Andes using the time differences sS-smS and pP-pmP relation. Our analysis complements the data base of Moho depths in the Northern Andes and also, it allows a comparison with the model of crustal thickness estimated by Assumpção et al. (2013) confirming the Moho depth on both studies.