Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2024.tde-03062024-122834
Document
Author
Full name
Julia Massucato Silva
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2024
Supervisor
Committee
D'Agrella Filho, Manoel Souza (President)
Hollanda, Maria Helena Bezerra Maia de
Yokoyama, Elder
Title in Portuguese
Estudo paleomagnético da Suíte Mesoproterozoica Arinos, Sudoeste do Cráton Amazônico: implicações para a formação do supercontinente Rodínia
Keywords in Portuguese
Cráton Amazônico
Paleomagnetismo
Suíte Intrusiva Arinos
Umkondia
WABAMGO
Abstract in Portuguese
A formação do supercontinente Rodinia ainda é tema de bastante debate na literatura. Os estudos paleomagnéticos realizados em rochas de 12001000 Ma do Cráton Amazônico permitem testar modelos de configurações paleogeográficas no período anterior a formação do supercontinente Rodinia, ocorrido há 1000900 Ma. Neste trabalho, são realizados estudos paleomagnéticos e de datação KAr (em rocha total) dos olivina-diabásios da Suíte Intrusiva Arinos, que correspondem às soleiras que cortam o pacote sedimentar da Formação Dardanelos, localizadas a noroeste do Estado do Mato Grosso (Cráton Amazônico). A idade inferida para a colocação das soleiras Arinos é 1140 ± 10 Ma, a qual é coerente com a idade máxima para a deposição sedimentar da Formação Dardanelos, de 13001250 Ma, determinada em zircões detríticos destas rochas pelos métodos UPb e PbPb. Os estudos paleomagnéticos, através da desmagnetização por campos alternados e térmica passo-a-passo, revelaram uma direção da magnetização remanente característica estável a sudeste (noroeste) com baixas inclinações positivas (negativas). O estudo da mineralogia magnética indica que esta magnetização remanente característica é portada por magnetitas e/ou titanomagnetitas (com baixo teor em titânio) com estrutura de domínio simples (SD) e pseudo-domínio simples (PSD). Foi determinada a direção média Dm=143,9º, Im=28,8º (N=24; 95=6,5; k=21,7) e o polo paleomagnético ARI, localizado a 54,9ºS; 17,8ºE (A95=5,9º; K=25,8), o qual é classificado com critério de confiabilidade R=5. O polo obtido para a Suíte Arinos (polo ARI) permitiu testar duas configurações possíveis: a primeira corresponde a configuração do megacontinente Umkondia, onde o Cráton Amazônico (na configuração do Umkondia) estaria unido ou separado da Báltica; a segunda configuração refere-se ao modelo WABAMGO, em que o polo obtido neste trabalho é compatível com a curva de deriva polar aparente traçada para este bloco continental entre 1200 e 860 Ma.
Title in English
Paleomagnetic study of the Mesoproterozoic Arinos Intrusive Suite, Southwest of the Amazon Craton: implications for the formation of the Rodinia supercontinent
Keywords in English
Amazonian Craton
Arinos Intrusive Suite
Paleomagnetism
Umkondia
WABAMGO
Abstract in English
The formation of the Rodinia supercontinent is still a subject of debate in literature. Paleomagnetic studies carried out on rocks of 12001000 Ma from the Amazonian Craton allow testing models for the paleogeographic configurations in the period prior to the formation of the Rodinia supercontinent, occurred at 1000900 Ma. In this work, we performed the paleomagnetic study and KAr dating (whole rock) on the olivine-diabases of the Arinos Intrusive Suite, which correspond to the sills that cut the sedimentary package of the Dardanelos Formation, both located in the northwest of the Mato Grosso State (Amazonian Craton). The inferred age for the Arinos sills is 1140 ± 10 Ma, which is consistent with the maximum age for the sedimentary deposition of the Dardanelos Formation, of 13001250 Ma determined on detrital zircons from these rocks (UPb and PbPb methods). The paleomagnetic study through alternating field (AF) and thermal stepwise demagnetizations revealed a stable characteristic remanent magnetization at southeast (northwest) with low positive (negative) inclinations. The magnetic mineralogy study indicates that this characteristic remanent magnetization is carried by single domain (SD) or pseudo-single domain (PSD) magnetites and/or Ti-poor titanomagnetites. It was calculated the mean direction Dm=143.9º, Im=28.8º (N=24, 95=6.5, k=21.7) and the paleomagnetic pole ARI, located at 54.9ºS, 17.8ºE (A95=5.9º, K=25.8), which is classified with reliability of R=5. The paleomagnetic pole obtained for the Arinos Suite (ARI pole) allowed to test two possible configurations: the first corresponds to the Umkondia megacontinent, where the Amazonian Craton (in the configuration of Umkondia) were linked or separated from Baltica; the second possible configuration refers to the WABAMGO megacontinent, for which the paleomagnetic pole obtained in this work is compatible with the apparent polar wander path traced for this continental block, between 1200 and 860 Ma.