Master's Dissertation
DOI
10.11606/D.14.2006.tde-31052006-114008
Document
Author
Full name
Rubens Eduardo Garcia Machado
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2006
Supervisor
Committee
Souza, Ronaldo Eustaquio de (President)
Lima Neto, Gastao Cesar Bierrenbach
Maia, Marcio Antonio Geimba
Title in Portuguese
"Halos triaxiais e a razão axial de galáxias espirais"
Keywords in Portuguese
espirais
galáxias
halos
Abstract in Portuguese
A triaxialidade dos halos das galáxias espirais foi estudada através das funções de distribuição de razões axiais aparentes dos seus discos. Utilizou-se uma amostra de galáxias limitada por magnitude (g<16). Foram selecionadas ~1600 galáxias espirais do SDSS (Sloan Digital Sky Survey), que foram classificadas morfologicamente por inspeção visual. Para evitar contaminações espúrias, removeram-se da amostra galáxias em interação, com companheiras próximas ou aproximadamente alinhadas com estrelas da Galáxia.
As razões axiais das galáxias foram medidas individualmente e com critérios uniformes, ajustando-se isofotas elípticas a cada imagem no filtro r. Um algoritmo de Monte Carlo foi empregado para inferir a distribuição de razões axiais intrínsecas. O modelo de disco oblato é incapaz de reproduzir a observada falta de galáxias aparentemente circulares. A fração reduzida de galáxias aparentemente circulares, que se observa sistematicamente nas espirais de todos os sub-tipos morfológicos, é uma forte indicação de que os discos destas galáxias sejam intrinsecamente elípticos. O modelo triaxial mostrou-se mais estatisticamente significativo, além de ser capaz de prever a fração correta de galáxias quase circulares. Concluímos, portanto, que o modelo de disco não-circular descreve melhor as observações e que a razão dos eixos no plano do disco deve ser de p = 0,849 +/- 0,063.
Empregando uma abordagem analítica simplificada, nós propusemos uma descrição da formação de halos escuros triaxiais no contexto de colisões de protogaláxias. Aproximando as protogaláxias por elipsóides homogêneos de Jacobi, notamos que a triaxialidade do objeto resultante de uma fusão depende da velocidade de colisão e calculamos a época em que estes encontros devem ter ocorrido, para gerar elipsóides com a triaxialidade em questão. Estimamos que neste cenário os discos das galáxias espirais tenham sido construídos a partir de aproximadamente z = 0,69 +/- 0,32.
Title in English
Triaxial halos and the axis ratio of spiral galaxies
Keywords in English
galaxies
halos
spiral
Abstract in English
The triaxiality of the halos of spiral galaxies was studied through the distribution function of the apparent axial ratios of their disks. We used a magnitude-limited sample of galaxies (g<16). We selected ~1600 spiral galaxies from the SDSS (Sloan Digital Sky Survey), which were morphologically classified by visual inspection. In order to avoid spurious contaminations, interacting galaxies were removed from the sample, as well as those with nearby companions or with foreground stars.
The axial ratios of the galaxies were measured individually and with uniform criteria, by fitting elliptical isophotes to each r-filter image. A Monte Carlo algorithm was used to infer the distribution of intrinsic axial ratios. The oblate disk model is unable to account for the observed lack of apparently circular galaxies. The small fraction of apparently circular galaxies, which is systematically observed in spirals of all morphological subtypes, is as strong indication that the disks are indeed intrinsically elliptical. The triaxial model is more statistically significant and also, it is able to predict the correct fraction of nearly circular galaxies. We find, therefore, that the non-circular disk model provides a better description of the observations and that the axes on the plane of the disk should be in the ratio p = 0.849 +/- 0.063.
By adopting a simplified analytical approach, we propose a description of the formation of triaxial dark halos in the context of collisions of protogalaxies. Assuming that the protogalaxies might be represented by homogeneous Jacobi ellipsoids, we noted that the triaxiality of the resulting object depends on the collision velocity. We also find the epoch at which such encounters would yield the required triaxiality. We estimate that in this scenario the disks of spiral galaxies would have been assembled at z = 0.69 +/- 0.32.