Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2016.tde-27102015-221704
Document
Author
Full name
George José Martins Zilioti
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2013
Supervisor
Committee
Lima, José Ademir Sales de (President)
Cunha Júnior, João Vital da
Souza, Ronaldo Eustaquio de
Title in Portuguese
Um estudo sobre a tensão supernova - radiação cósmica de fundo e decaimento do vácuo
Keywords in Portuguese
cosmologia
decaimento do vácuo
energia escura
Abstract in Portuguese
Neste trabalho analisamos algumas consequências físicas de uma cosmologia acelerada com interação no chamado setor cósmico escuro (energia escura + matéria escura fria). A componente de energia escura é representada por uma densidade de energia do vácuo que varia com o tempo e cuja lei de decaimento tem a seguinte forma: $\Lambda = \Lambda_0 + {3\alpha}/{a^{2}}$, onde $\Lambda_0$ é o termo de vácuo usual, $\alpha$ é um parâmetro livre e $a(t)$ o fator de escala. Nesse contexto discutimos a tensão existente entre os dados de Supernovas (que preferem um Universo fechado, $\Omega_{\kappa} > 0$) e os dados da radiação cósmica de fundo que favorecem um Universo espacialmente plano ($\Omega_{\kappa} = 0$). Considerando que o termo variável simula uma curvatura (pois ambos possuem a mesma dependência no fator de escala), mostramos que sua contribuição atua no sentido de aliviar a tensão SNe Ia-CMB existente no modelo de concordância cósmica padrão ($\Lambda CDM$, $\alpha=0$). O modelo resolve o problema da idade do Universo e para $a>>1$, tal como ocorre com $\Lambda CDM$, também evolui para um estágio de Sitter. O parâmetro $\alpha$ é limitado através de uma análise estatística conjunta envolvendo dados de Supernovas, CMB ({\it shift parameter}) e oscilações acústicas dos bárions (BAO). Separando o termo de vácuo em duas componentes ($\Omega_{\Lambda 0}$ e $\Omega_{\alpha 0}$) um teste $\chi^{2}$ fornece os seguintes valores para o modelo plano: $\Omega_{m0} = 0,27 \pm 0,02$, $\Omega_{\Lambda 0} = 0,74 \pm 0,02$ e $\Omega_{\alpha 0} = -0,01 \pm 0,03$.
Title in English
A Study About the Supernovae - Cosmic Background Radiation Tension and Vacuum Decay
Keywords in English
cosmology
dark energy
vacuum decay
Abstract in English
In this work we analyze some physical consequences of an accelerating cosmology endowed with interaction in the cosmic dark sector (dark energy + cold dark matter). The dark energy component is represented by a time-dependent vacuum energy whose decay law has the following form: $\Lambda = \Lambda_0 + {3\alpha}/{a^{2}}$, where $\Lambda_0$ is the standard vacuum term, $\alpha$ is a free parameter and $a(t)$ is the scale factor. In this context we discuss the existing tension between Supernovas (SNe Ia, which prefer a closed Universe, $\Omega_{\kappa} > 0$) and the cosmic background radiation (CMB) data (which are favoring a spatially flat Universe, $\Omega_{\kappa} = 0$). By considering that the variable $\Lambda$-term mimics a curvature (since both terms have the same dependence on the scale factor), we show that its contribution helps to alleviate the tension SNe Ia-CMB existing in the standard cosmic concordance model. The present model solves the age of the Universe problem and for $a>>1$, it also evolves to a de Sitter model as occur with the $\Lambda CDM$ scenario. The contribution of the $\alpha$ parameter is limited through a joint statistical analysis involving Supernovas, CMB ({\it shift parameter}) and baryon acoustic oscillations (BAO). By separating the variable vacuum term in two components ($\Omega_{\Lambda 0}$ e $\Omega_{\alpha 0}$), a $\chi^{2}$ test furnishes the following values for the free parameters of the flat model: $\Omega_{m0} = 0,27 \pm 0,02$, $\Omega_{\Lambda 0} = 0,74 \pm 0,02$ and $\Omega_{\alpha 0} = -0,01 \pm 0,03$.