Doctoral Thesis
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/T.14.2010.tde-27092010-163841
Document
Author
Full name
Sergio Patricio Torres Flores
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2010
Supervisor
Committee
Oliveira, Claudia Lucia Mendes de (President)
Amram, Philippe
Boissier, Samuel
Plana, Henri Michel Pierre
Ribeiro, André Luís Batista
Sodre Junior, Laerte
Title in Portuguese
Estudo da cinemática de galáxias em grupos compactos
Keywords in Portuguese
galáxias em interação
grupos de galáxias
Abstract in Portuguese
Esta tese apresenta resultados sobre a estrutura, relações de escala e cinemática para 48 galáxias em 22 grupos compactos de Hickson, sendo que a apresentação de mapas de velocidades, monocromáticos (na linha H alpha) e de dispersão de velocidades são feitos pela primeira vez para 35 galáxias em 12 dos grupos. A partir dos mapas de velocidades e imagens óticas, foi possível obter os parâmetros cinemáticos, morfológicos e as curvas de rotação das galáxias da presente amostra. Usando as velocidades máximas de rotação para cada galáxia (derivadas das curvas de rotação) e as luminosidades óticas, infravermelhas, as massas estelares e bariônicas, foram estudadas as diferentes relações de Tuly-Fisher (TF) para as galáxias dos grupos compactos. Comparando esses resultados com os apresentados por uma amostra de galáxias de campo, foi encontrado que as galáxias de grupos compactos seguem a relação de TF definida pelas galáxias em ambientes menos densos, no entanto algumas galáxias de baixa massa apresentam altas luminosidades para as suas velocidades de rotação. Surtos de formação estelar e atividade nuclear parecem ser os principais fatores que fazem com que as galáxias de baixas massas dos grupos compactos não estejam na relação de TF definida pelas galáxias do campo. Este resultado indica que as velocidades máximas de rotação não são alteradas em galáxias em interação e portato não há um stripping de massa significativo nas galáxias de grupos compactos, dentro de R(25). O uso das curvas de rotação para estudar a distribuição de massas nestas galáxias revelou que estas curvas apresentam um alto grau de assimetria, a qual seria produzida em eventos de interação galáxia-galáxia. Esses eventos, além de perturbar as curvas de rotação, conseguem expulsar parte do gás neutro das galáxias ao meio intra grupo. Usando dados ultravioleta, nesta tese foram encontradas vários sistemas estelares jovens no meio intergaláctico de grupos compactos. Esses sistemas podem se converter em galáxias satélites ou simplesmente serem dissolvidos, enriquecendo o meio intragrupo.
Title in English
The kinematics of galaxies in compact groups
Keywords in English
galaxy groups
interacting galaxies
Abstract in English
This thesis presents results on the kinematics, scaling relations and structures of 48 galaxies in 22 compact groups. For 35 galaxies in 12 compact groups, velocity fields, monochromatic maps (derived from H alpha observations) and velocity dispersion maps are presented for the first time. By using these data, it was possible to determine the kinematic and morphological parameters, the rotation curves and to derive the Tully-Fisher relation for the galaxies in dense environments. By using the maximum rotational velocity for each galaxy (derived from its rotation curve) and its optical and near-infrared luminosity and mass, the different Tully-Fisher relations for galaxies in compact groups were derived. Comparing these results with the results displayed by galaxies in less dense environments, it was found that galaxies in compact groups agrees with the Tully-Fisher relation defined by non-interacting galaxies. However, some of the low-mass galaxies are off the Tully-Fisher relation, having too high luminosities for their maximum rotational velocities. This scenario can be explained by a burst of star formation and/or by nuclear activity. We conclude that the maximum rotational velocities of compact groups galaxies are not affected during galaxy-galaxy interactions which implies that there is no significant mass stripping in galaxies of compact groups inside their optical radius. The mass distribution of galaxies in compact groups indicates that the rotation curves of these galaxies are highly asymmetric. The asymmetry could be produced by interactions between galaxies. These interactions, besides affecting the shape of the rotation curve, can eject some neutral gas from the disk of the interacting galaxies into the intragroup medium. By using ultraviolet data, we find several young star-forming regions in the intragroup medium of compact groups. It is still an open question wether these young stellar systems can survive and become new members of the group or if they will fall back onto their parent galaxies.