Doctoral Thesis
Document
Doctoral Thesis
Full name
Raphael Augusto Pereira de Oliveira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Instituto de Astronomia, Geofísica e Ciências Atmosféricas
Program or Specialty
Date of Defense
2023-03-27
Published
São Paulo, 2023
Committee
Barbuy, Beatriz Leonor Silveira (President)
Dias, Bruno Moreira de Souza
Girardi, Leo Alberto
Maciel, Walter Junqueira
Santos Junior, João Francisco Coelho dos
Santos, Ana Leonor Chies Santiago
Title in English
Assembly history of the Magellanic Bridge and Small Magellanic Cloud Wing from star clusters
Keywords in English
galaxies: evolution, galaxies: star clusters: general, Magellanic Clouds
Abstract in English
The stellar clusters located in the Magellanic System are very important in the determination of the star formation history and chemodynamical evolution of the Small and Large Magellanic Clouds (SMC and LMC). The Magellanic Bridge is the structure formed by tidal forces and ram pressure during a recent collision between the LMC and SMC, the pair of satellite galaxies closest to the Milky Way. The analysis of the ages and chemical signatures of its stellar population is crucial to distinguish which is the most adequate model to explain the origin and evolution of the Magellanic Clouds-Milky Way system. There are currently two competing scenarios: (i) the Magellanic Clouds were independent satellites and got bound recently, at ~2 Gyr ago; (ii) the Magellanic System is old and on its first passage across the Milky Way in the last ~2 Gyr. In this context, the importance of the Bridge stellar clusters has been neglected in the literature. Its formation scenario during a collision some 200-300 million years ago, as proposed by the models, would imply kinematic signatures, as well as age and metallicity gradients along its extension, which still need to be observationally confirmed. To elucidate this question, this work combined deep photometric data of the VISCACHA and SMASH surveys, homogeneously deriving age, metallicity, distance, structural parameters and mass of 33 Wing/Bridge clusters, by means of robust and modern tools such as Markov chain Monte Carlo and machine learning. Two groups were identified among the 33 clusters: 13 well-studied clusters older than the Bridge, with ages between 0.5 and 4.7 billion years and [Fe/H] < -0.6; and 15 clusters younger than 200 million years and with [Fe/H] > -0.5, probably formed in the Bridge itself. The main results include: (i) the ages and metallicities were derived for the first time for 9 and 18 clusters, respectively; (ii) two metallicity dips were detected in the Bridge age-metallicity relation, with ages similar to the formation of the Magellanic Bridge and Stream; (iii) a stellar mass of 3-5×10^5 Msun was estimated for the Bridge, more than one order of magnitude higher than previous estimates; (iv) the Bridge clusters are young and metal-rich, with [Fe/H] ~ -0.4. The study also involved the analysis of clusters in other SMC regions and the use of spectroscopic data to refine the results.
Title in Portuguese
Histórico de formação da Ponte de Magalhães e Asa da Pequena Nuvem de Magalhães a partir de aglomerados de estrelas
Keywords in Portuguese
galáxias: aglomerados: geral, galáxias: evolução, Nuvens de Magalhães
Abstract in Portuguese
Os aglomerados estelares localizados no Sistema de Magalhães são muito importantes na determinação do histórico de formação estelar e evolução química e dinâmica da Pequena e Grande Nuvens de Magalhães (SMC e LMC). A Ponte de Magalhães é a estrutura formada por forças de maré e pressão de arraste durante uma colisão recente entre a LMC e SMC, o par de galáxias-satélite mais próximo da Via Láctea. A análise da idade e assinatura química de sua população estelar é crucial para distinguir o modelo mais adequado acerca da origem e evolução do sistema Nuvens-Via Láctea. Há duas vertentes principais: (i) as Nuvens de Magalhães eram satélites independentes e se ligaram recentemente, há ~2 bilhões de anos; (ii) o Sistema de Magalhães é antigo e está em sua primeira passagem próximo à Via Láctea nos últimos ~2 bilhões de anos. Neste contexto, a importância dos aglomerados da Ponte de Magalhães tem sido negligenciada na literatura. O cenário de sua formação durante uma colisão há 200-300 milhões de anos, tal como proposto pelos modelos, implicaria assinaturas cinemáticas e gradientes de idade e metalicidade ao longo de sua extensão, os quais ainda precisam ser comprovados observacionalmente. Para explorar essa questão, esse trabalho combinou dados fotométricos profundos dos surveys VISCACHA e SMASH, obtendo homogeneamente idade, metalicidade, distância, parâmetros estruturais e massa de 33 aglomerados da Asa/Ponte, com ferramentas estatísticas robustas e modernas tais como cadeias de Markov via Monte Carlo e aprendizado de máquina. Dentre os 33 aglomerados, foram identificados dois grupos: 13 aglomerados bem estudados mais velhos do que a Ponte, com idades entre 0.5 e 4.7 bilhões de anos e [Fe/H] < -0.6; e 15 aglomerados mais jovens que 200 milhões de anos e com [Fe/H] > -0.5, provavelmente formados na própria Ponte. Os resultados principais incluem: (i) as idades e metalicidades foram determinadas pela primeira vez para 9 e 18 aglomerados, respectivamente; (ii) foram detectadas duas quedas de metalicidade na relação idade-metalicidade da Ponte, com idades similares às da formação da Ponte e da Corrente de Magalhães; (iii) uma massa estelar de 3-5×10^5 Msun foi estimada para a Ponte, mais de uma magnitude acima de estimativas anteriores; (iv) os aglomerados formados na Ponte são jovens e ricos em metais, com [Fe/H] ~ -0.4. O estudo também envolveu a análise de aglomerados em outras regiões da SMC e uso de dados de espectroscopia para refinar os resultados.