Doctoral Thesis
DOI
10.11606/T.14.2019.tde-25102018-182541
Document
Author
Full name
Sayyed Mohammad Reza Ghoreyshi
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2018
Supervisor
Committee
Carciofi, Alex Cavalieri (President)
Bjorkman, Jon Eric
Damineli Neto, Augusto
Diaz, Marcos Perez
Jones, Carol Evelyn
Santos, Simone Daflon dos
Title in English
A Multi-technique Study of the Dynamical Evolution of the Viscous Disk around the Be Star CMa
Abstract in English
Be stars are main-sequence stars and a specific subclass of B type stars with the unique characteristic of showing HI Balmer emission lines in their optical spectra that originates from a circumstellar disk around the star. Over the past 50 years, the Galactic Be star $\omega$ CMa has exhibited quasi-regular outbursts, every 8 years or so, when the star brightens by about half a magnitude in the V-band. During these outbursts a new disk is formed during the first 3-4 years, and then dissipates in the following 4-6 years. We have access to a rich dataset (including photometry, polarimetry, interferometry and spectroscopy) of $\omega$ CMa since March 1964 covering several outbursts and quiescence phases. Thus, nature has provided us the perfect experiment to study how Be star disks grow and dissipate. There is an increasing body of evidence that suggests that Be disks are well described by the Viscous Decretion Disk (VDD) model according to which the formation and structure of the disk depend on the kinematic viscosity of the gas. However, most observational tests of the VDD to-date were done for systems that do not display strong temporal variability. We use the rich dataset available for $\omega$ CMa to perform the first in-depth test of the VDD scenario in a system with strong temporal variability. We use the radiative transfer code HDUST to analyze and interpret the observational dataset. From this analysis we (1) obtain a realistic physical model of the circumstellar environment; (2) measure the viscosity parameter of the gas, both during the formation and dissipation phases of the disk; (3) obtain a reliable estimate of the stellar mass and angular momentum loss rates during outburst. Our simulations offer a good description of the photometric variability, which suggests that the VDD model adequately describes the structural evolution of the disk. Furthermore, our analysis allowed us to determine the viscosity parameter $\alpha$, as well as the net mass and angular momentum (AM) loss rates. We find that $\alpha$ is variable, ranging from 0.1 to 1.0, not only from cycle to cycle but also within a given cycle. Additionally, build-up phases have larger values of $\alpha$ than the dissipation phases. We also find that, contrary to what is generally assumed, during dissipation the outward AM flux is not necessarily zero, meaning that $\omega$ CMa does not experience a true quiescence but, instead, switches between a high AM loss rate state to a low AM loss rate one during which the disk quickly assumes an overall lower density but never zero. We confront the average AM loss rate with predictions from stellar evolution models for fast-rotating stars, and find that our measurements are smaller by more than one order of magnitude. The model developed using the V-band photometry as a constraint was applied to several other observables. Overall, the results of this multi-technique study were very positive, with a good match for multi-band photometry, polarization, and most spectroscopic characteristics. This is a very relevant result, as it proves that a model that was constructed from constraints only from the very inner part of the disk (the $V$-band light curve), could be extended to the whole disk and to other physical processes.
Title in Portuguese
Um Estudo Multitécnica da Evolução Dinâmica do Disco Viscoso ao Redor da Estrela omega CMa
Keywords in Portuguese
espectroscópica
estrelas Be: perda de massa - estrelas: individuais: omega CMa.
polarimétrica - estrelas: linha de emissão
técnicas: fotométrica
Abstract in Portuguese
Estrelas Be são um subtipo específico de estrelas de sequência principal de tipo espectral B. Elas possuem características únicas tais como a presença de linhas de emissão em seu espectro, que se originam de um disco circunstelar. Nos últimos 50 anos, a estrela Be galáctica CMa exibiu erupções quasi-regulares, a cada 8 anos aproximadamente, onde a estrela torna-se mais brilhante na banda V. Nestas erupções um novo disco se forma nos primeiros 3-4 anos e depois dissipa-se nos 4-6 anos seguintes. Temos acesso a uma base de dados rica (incluindo fotometria, polarimetria, interferometria e espectroscopia) de CMa desde março de 1964, que cobre vários ciclos de erupções e quiescências. Assim, a natureza nos proveu um experimento perfeito para estudar como discos de estrelas Be crescem e dissipam-se. Há um corpo de evidências cada vez maior que sugerem que os discos de estrela Be são bem descritos pelo modelo de decréscimo viscoso (VDD), segundo o qual a formação e estrutura do disco depende da viscosidade cinemática do gás. Entretanto, a maioria dos testes conduzidos com o VDD até o momento foram feitos para sistemas que não mostram forte variabilidade temporal. Usamos a rica base de dados de CMa para conduzir o primeiro teste aprofundado do VDD em um sistema fortemente variável. Usamos o código de transporte radiativo HDUST para analisar e interpretar os dados. Desta análise obtemos (1) um modelo fisicamente realista do ambiente circunstelar, (2) a viscosidade do gás, e (3) uma estimativa confiável das taxas de perda de massa e momento angular durante os eventos de formação do disco. Nossas simulações conseguem reproduzir a variabilidade fotométrica muito bem, o que sugere que o modelo VDD descreve corretamente a evolução estrutural do disco. Mostramos que o parâmetro de viscosidade é variável, com valores entre 0.1 e 1. Adicionalmente, as fases de construção do disco têm valores de viscosidade maior. Contrariamente ao que se acredita, mostramos que durante a dissipação a taxa de perda de momento angular não é necessariamente nula, o que implica que CMa não experimenta uma quiescência verdadeira, mas alterna entre uma fase de alta taxa de perda de momento angular (erupção) e uma fase de baixa taxa (quiescência). Confrontamos as taxas de perda de momento angular com as preditas pelos modelos evolutivos de Genebra, e encontramos que nossas taxas são mais que 10 vezes menores que as taxas de previstas pelos modelos. O modelo desenvolvido para reproduzir a curva de luz na banda V foi aplicado a vários outros observáveis. De forma geral, os resultados deste estudo multi-técnica foram muito positivos, com uma boa concordância com a fotometria multi-banda, polarização, e a maioria das características espectrais. Este é um resultado muito relevante, pois prova que um modelo que foi construído apenas a partir de vínculos para a interna do disco (a curva de luz na banda V), pode ser estendido para todo o disco e também outros processos físicos.