Master's Dissertation
DOI
https://doi.org/10.11606/D.14.2020.tde-23102020-170517
Document
Author
Full name
Roberta Duarte Pereira
E-mail
Institute/School/College
Knowledge Area
Date of Defense
Published
São Paulo, 2020
Supervisor
Committee
Silva, Rodrigo Nemmen da (President)
Hirata, Nina Sumiko Tomita
Lima, Reinaldo Santos de
Makler, Martin
Title in English
Black Hole Weather Forecasting Using Deep Learning
Keywords in English
astrophysics
black holes
deep learning
Abstract in English
Traditional methods of studying accretion flows onto black holes mainly consist of computationally expensive numerical simulations. This often imposes severe limitations to the dimensionality, simulation times, and resolution. Computational astrophysics is inurgent need of new tools to accelerate the calculations, thereby leading to faster results. We propose a deep learning method to make black hole weather forecasting: a data-driven approach for solving the chaotic dynamics of BH accretion flows. Our model can reproduce the results of a hydrodynamic simulation with an error <3% and at the sametime speeding-up the calculations by a factor of 1e4.5, thus reducing the simulation time
Title in Portuguese
Predição de estados de buracos negros usando aprendizado profundo
Keywords in Portuguese
aprendizado profundo
astrofísica
buracos negros
Abstract in Portuguese
Métodos tradicionais de estudar o comportamento de um disco de acreçãoo ao redor de um buraco negro são compostos principalmente de simulaçõees numéricas computacionalmente caras. Esse custo faz com que as simulações numéricas sejam restringidas por dimensionalidade ou limitações nas equações e, geralmente, leva muito tempo para simular. A física de buracos negros precisa urgentemente de uma nova ferramenta capaz de obter resultados mais rápidos. Queremos propor o uso do aprendizado profundo como uma possível nova ferramenta. O objetivo é desenvolver um método de aprendizado profundocapaz de fazer previsões de estados ao redor de buracos negros. Propomos um modelo que pode reproduzir os resultados de uma simulação com um erro abaixo d e<3% e ao mesmo tempo acelerar o processo de obtenção dos resultados por um fator de 1e4.5